PDA

View Full Version : Demo site problems



RealEstate
07-13-2004, 11:01 AM
Hello Guys,

I was trying to modify the listing template and modify properties but the changes are not going through.

I log in as admin here: http://open-realty.org/demo/admin

I change a listing type from Farm to Land, then I hit update button. But it appears not hold the Land value. It stays with Farm. This is happening with all the other fields as well.

Anybody knows what's going on?

RealEstate

Mick
07-13-2004, 03:17 PM
Works fine for me...

You probably weren't noticing at the top of the window the message of:

"You forgot to fill out one of the required fields."

As I did it my first time as well.. somebody has edited a bunch of fields and made them required even though some listings had blank data in those fields.. or didn't have those fields previously so they are blank values and must be filled out in order to update the other items

RealEstate
07-13-2004, 06:29 PM
Mick,

You're 100% correct. Somebody made many of the fields required.

Thanks,
RealEstate

RealEstate
07-14-2004, 02:58 PM
Guys,

As admin in http://open-realty.org/demo/admin
I was able to modify other agent listings and make the inactive.
Sample here: http://open-realty.org/demo/listingview.php?listingID=4

When admin tries to make it's own listings inactive, the admin shows them as inactive. In the modify listing page the active is set to "No".
In the Listings Editor page, again it reads in red font "This listing is not active".

But when I go to preview it, the listing is online, live and kicking. I'm I missing something?
Listing 74 is set to inactive but is showing here:
http://open-realty.org/demo/listingview.php?listingID=74

RealEstate
07-17-2004, 03:01 PM
Guys,

As admin in http://open-realty.org/demo/admin
I was able to modify other agent listings and make them inactive.
Sample here: http://open-realty.org/demo/listingview.php?listingID=4

When admin tries to make it's own listings inactive, the admin shows them as inactive. In the modify listing page the active is set to "No".
In the Listings Editor page, again it reads in red font "This listing is not active".

But when I go to preview it, the listing is online, live and kicking. I'm I missing something?
Listing 74 is set to inactive but is showing here:
http://open-realty.org/demo/listingview.php?listingID=74