PDA

View Full Version : Another Italian property site :)



calmpitbull
10-11-2004, 02:03 PM
Hi all, Ive just about finished my site, I think is ok for the purpose but i could do with some second opinions, its bsed on the dropdown menu template. It also uses mod_rewrite to make the address .html style addresses. I wish I was better at making templates then i would have to use one 'off the peg'

Thanks

http://www.scalea-property.com

Caleb
10-11-2004, 02:45 PM
the green and blue up at top dont mesh very well i would stick to one or the other. the front page took a long time to download. and the listing pages have way to may pictures on them it leave a huge blank spot up top of the page. also make sure you take care of the setting to get rid of those blue thumbnails. other then that its not a totally bad job. good work.

calmpitbull
10-11-2004, 03:01 PM
I have a few questions,

How do you get rid of the blue thumbnails (they look bad :( )

Is there a listingview.php template which keeps the info at the top if there a more than a few pics (so there is no blank space)

Thanks for the feedback

tonyj
10-11-2004, 07:30 PM
I've sent a pm via the italymag site too, but not sure when you'll see that one.

The best way to amend the basic text / box, positions / colours is by amending the style.css.

Failing that, to make the text stay at the top of the table, just amend the table 'td' alignment to 'top'.

<td valign="top">box content</td>

I'd have to 'dig in' to the settings to get my css for the image borders, let me know if you need it.

Good work :)

tonyj
10-11-2004, 07:51 PM
I noticed that there was a lack of quality on the thumbnails ....

I'm guessing your using GD to auto create the thumbs, in which case you probably have the later version installed so you'll have to amend this line in the 'common.php'.

Amend from ... $config['gdversion2'] = False; // This Sets what version of gdLibs you have installed Set to tru is you have GD >= 2.0

To ... $config['gdversion2'] = True; // This Sets what version of gdLibs you have installed Set to tru is you have GD >= 2.0

It won't improve the thumbs you already have unless you 're-upload' the images after you've made the change.

Hope this Helps.

calmpitbull
10-12-2004, 06:18 AM
wow , thanks for the help mate, You know your stuff!

These small changes should make all the difference

Also the slow homepage load and the green in the template are ongoing issues. I want to change the green to a less garish colour while still keeping an Italian theme.

The slow hompage load will hopefully just take a change of images to smaller files.

Thanks for the advice, it is much appreciated.

Ci Vediamo

calmpitbull
10-13-2004, 03:20 PM
Ok ive got rid of the green and also changed the images on the index page to allow quicker loading.

I have one problem left :)
How can i keep the property details on listingview at the top of the page. After adding more than about 5 photos to the listing the description goes further and further down :(

Any ideas on how to fix this so it alwasy stays at the top?

Thankyou

Will
10-13-2004, 05:32 PM
IN the first td tag after your thumbs section put a valign="top"

this is the code from your page with the needed insert


src="http://www.scalea-property.com/images/listing_photos/thumb_73_12.jpg

" height="75" width="100" alt="thumb_73_12.jpg"></a><br>

<b></b><br><br></td>
<td class="row_main" valign="top">
<table width="100%"

cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0"valign="top">

rename the attached .txt file to a .htm to see your page with the change. :)

scalea listingview (http://www.open-realty.org/support/attachment.php?attachmentid=205&stc=1)

calmpitbull
10-14-2004, 10:38 AM
Thanks a lot , thats sorted it. Now im happy :)

unless anyone can think of anything else on the site which needs looking at?

labra
01-15-2005, 03:04 AM
Folks, i've been reading this thread and got a feeling I might get help here.

I need to get rid of the photos altogether. No photos, period. Not on AllListings, not in individual listings - nada. Photos have to go.

How do I go about it? Having "No Photo Available" row after row is ugly. How do I remove the whole photo column like it had never existed?

Thanx for input -

L

marb
01-15-2005, 08:33 AM
Labra,
Find in listingview; <?php renderListingsImages($listingID)?>

And in listingbrowse find; echo "<img src=\"$config[listings_view_images_path]/$thumb_file_name\" height=\"$displayheight\" width=\"$displaywidth\" alt=\"$thumb_file_name\"></a></td>";


Delete both of place // before the code echo in listingbrowse.
Backup your files first.


Marten :)

labra
01-15-2005, 08:50 AM
Labra,
Find in listingview; <?php renderListingsImages($listingID)?>

And in listingbrowse find; echo "<img src=\"$config[listings_view_images_path]/$thumb_file_name\" height=\"$displayheight\" width=\"$displaywidth\" alt=\"$thumb_file_name\"></a></td>";

Delete both or place // before the code echo in listingbrowse.
Backup your files first.

Marten :)
=====================
Thanx! Will do! Why do I put // in some places and it does not work? Is there a sure way of commenting things out?

One more thing: how do I get rid of the annoying checkbox + line "list only listings with photos"?

thx -

Labra

marb
01-15-2005, 09:12 AM
The // work only if placed before a echo command. Thats the way to uncommend that line.

Delete is the other option. http://support.open-realty.org/images/icons/icon10.gif



One more thing: how do I get rid of the annoying checkbox + line "list only listings with photos"?

Find in listingserach.php;
<tr>
<td align="center" colspan="2">
<input type="checkbox" name="imagesOnly" value="yes"> <b>Show only listings with images</b>
</td>
</tr>

And delete it.
Backup first.

Marten :)

labra
01-15-2005, 09:23 AM
Labra,
Find in listingview; <?php renderListingsImages($listingID)?>

And in listingbrowse find; echo "<img src=\"$config[listings_view_images_path]/$thumb_file_name\" height=\"$displayheight\" width=\"$displaywidth\" alt=\"$thumb_file_name\"></a></td>";

Delete both of place // before the code echo in listingbrowse.
Backup your files first.

Marten :)
=================================
Go figure! I deleted both - the new listings I've made still turn up with a "Photo not available" square.

Missed smth?

L

marb
01-15-2005, 11:01 AM
Find in listingbrowse;echo "<td class=\"search_row_$count\" align=\"center\"><a href=\"listingview.php?listingID=$current_ID\"><img src=\"images/nophoto.gif\" border=\"1\" alt=\"no photo\"></a></td>";And uncomment with //

Also in common.php find;
$config['show_no_photo'] = 'yes'; // if a listing doesn't have a photo, should it use the /images/nophoto.gif instead?
Set it to; no

Option;
In style.php find; $style['image_column_width'] = "120";
set it to "0"


Hope it works now.


Marten :)