PDA

View Full Version : Currency change problem



sdm
12-24-2004, 07:42 PM
I've got a problem with an installation of OR.

I cannot change the currency from '$' to '', the field in common.php will accept any character other than the '' sign.

When I use the '' sign I get a '�' instead. I cannot use the script without the '' symbol so would like to know if anyone has a solution.

You can see what I mean here: http://67.15.48.20/~wwwphil//listingview.php?listingID=1

I've tried things from the forum including editing the file issued by mick which was a revised version of the listing_browse.php file.

Has anyone come across this before ?

Thankyou,

SDM

Mick
12-24-2004, 10:50 PM
Have you tried what it says in the common.php file???

$config['money_sign'] = '$'; // default is dollars, but it could be "" for pounds or "" for euros

Bleh.. damn webbrowsers.. forgot that would display it as a pound sign....
The part in the quotes should be (remove spaces): "& # 1 6 3 ;"


I haven't tried it and it's xmas eve so I won't be messing with things much tonight but if you haven't tried that you should, nobody has ever complained about this before so I'm sure that it probably works.

awddesign
12-25-2004, 01:52 AM
Happy xmass sdm

the common.php

$config['money_sign'] = ''; // default is dollars, but it could be "& # 1 6 3 ;" for pounds or "" for euros

if that does not work in moz you will need to use signs like "& # 1 6 3 ;"

I have noticed in moz it will only read money like signs like this "& # 1 6 3 ;"

note: I have had to use spaces so you could read it.

al




I've got a problem with an installation of OR.

I cannot change the currency from '$' to '', the field in common.php will accept any character other than the '' sign.

When I use the '' sign I get a '�' instead. I cannot use the script without the '' symbol so would like to know if anyone has a solution.

You can see what I mean here: http://67.15.48.20/~wwwphil//listingview.php?listingID=1

I've tried things from the forum including editing the file issued by mick which was a revised version of the listing_browse.php file.

Has anyone come across this before ?

Thankyou,

SDM

marb
12-25-2004, 04:50 AM
Have made a fix for you.

Can see it here;
http://www.open-realty.org/support/showthread.php?p=20253#post20253

Marten :)

awddesign
12-25-2004, 10:45 PM
Hi Martin

thats a good fix but it does not solve the problem.

It is just a browser problem .

Al


Have made a fix for you.

Can see it here;
http://www.open-realty.org/support/showthread.php?p=20253#post20253

Marten :)