PDA

View Full Version : thumb nails(solved)



Anonymous
07-21-2003, 10:23 AM
Anyone having thumbnail problems ?

My thumbnails are coming out messy, doing things it never use to do in beta 8.

Images are coming out looking like water mark.
http://www.canadarealty.ca/listing_browse.php?type=Commercial

greengiant
07-21-2003, 10:32 AM
We took out automatic detection of GD versions. You probably have version 2.0 installed on your server. Look in the common.file there is a seeting for GD LIB 2.0

Anonymous
07-21-2003, 11:33 AM
We took out automatic detection of GD versions. You probably have version 2.0 installed on your server. Look in the common.file there is a seeting for GD LIB 2.0

Is there a code I can use to put it back.

or what must I set to fix my current problem?

greengiant
07-21-2003, 11:47 AM
Just edit your common.php file and change
$config['gdversion2'] == False;
to
$config['gdversion2'] = True;


Verify you are running GD Libs version 2.0> before doing this. It is listed in phpinfo()

Anonymous
07-21-2003, 12:06 PM
Just edit your common.php file and change
$config['gdversion2'] == False;
to
$config['gdversion2'] = True;


Verify you are running GD Libs version 2.0> before doing this. It is listed in phpinfo()

Thanks again Ryan, that works like a charm...

One quick question.

How do I get the border from around the thumbnail.

I know it is setting border="0" but where.


Thanks...

greengiant
07-21-2003, 03:21 PM
style.php i dont remember the name of the function something like renderlistingimage

greengiant
07-21-2003, 03:22 PM
Also, I think you can just add border: 0 to teh style.css file.. THere is a post in the forum on doing this a couple months back.

Mick
07-21-2003, 03:45 PM
if you Don't want the border for the following pages try the following (I'm a noob at this SO BACKUP FIRST!!!):
Basically you just need to find the where it calls the image and add
border=\"0\" into the string for the image...... see below:

For listingview.php open "style.php" and in the "function renderListingsImages":
Replace:

echo "<img src=\"$config&#91;listings_view_images_path&#93;/$thumb_file_name\" height=\"$displayheight\" width=\"$displaywidth\" alt=\"$thumb_file_name\"></a><br> ";
With
echo "<img src=\"$config&#91;listings_view_images_path&#93;/$thumb_file_name\" border=\"0\" height=\"$displayheight\" width=\"$displaywidth\" alt=\"$thumb_file_name\"></a><br> ";


THEN for no border in listing_browse.php open "listing_brose.php" and:

Replace:

echo "<img src=\"$config&#91;listings_view_images_path&#93;/$thumb_file_name\" height=\"$displayheight\" width=\"$displaywidth\" alt=\"$thumb_file_name\"></a></td>";

With:

echo "<img src=\"$config&#91;listings_view_images_path&#93;/$thumb_file_name\" border=\"0\" height=\"$displayheight\" width=\"$displaywidth\" alt=\"$thumb_file_name\"></a></td>";

Anonymous
07-21-2003, 03:58 PM
Also, I think you can just add border: 0 to teh style.css file.. THere is a post in the forum on doing this a couple months back.

Thanks Ryan I got it..

Anonymous
07-21-2003, 03:59 PM
Got it already, but thaks for the response.

mom2nine
08-18-2003, 09:25 PM
I'm using version 1.06 and have not had any problems until recently when my clients have uploaded photos, the thumbnails display either grayscale or with weird colors. My server has the latest version of ImageMagick installed on it, but I understand the common.php script is using the GD Lib by default. I tried setting it for imagemagick, but get error messages. Has this been fixed? It's making my clients crazy. I thought the issue had to do with photos scanned at too high a resolution (300 dpi was what she was uploading) but even when I drop it down to 100 dpi and reduce the size of the image, I get the funky display on the thumbnails. In looking at the script that calls for imagemagick, it appears that the script has not be developed or doesn't work, according to the message at the top of the page.

Any help would certainly be appreciated.

greengiant
08-19-2003, 07:39 AM
Imagemagik support does work, you need to change your common.php file. Look for these lines, and change them as follows, setting teh path_to_imagemagick for your server.. Also gd thumnailing works fine, if you use gd >2.0. The discolored thumnails is a common problem with gd 1.X, have your hosting provider upgrade the libs.


// This line is for GD Lib Image Support
//$config&#91;'path_to_thumbnailer'&#93; = $config&#91;'basepath'&#93;.'/include/thumbnail_gd.php'; // path to the thumnailing tool
//$config&#91;'gdversion2'&#93; = False; // This Sets what version of gdLibs you have installed Set to tru is you have GD >= 2.0

// These two lines are for ImageMagick Support
$config&#91;'path_to_thumbnailer'&#93; = $config&#91;'basepath'&#93;.'/include/thumbnail_imagemagick.php'; // path to the thumnailing tool
$config&#91;'path_to_imagemagick'&#93; = '/usr/X11R6/bin/convert'; // path to the convert tool, OPTIONAL! &#40;Fill this only if you use ImageMagick&#41;