PDA

View Full Version : Joomla 1.0 - Open Realty 2.0.8b - Feature Listing Site



caleb2001r
09-21-2005, 03:09 PM
Hi everyone!

Just wanted to say thanks for such a nice work around here - and I'd like to showcase my new site in progress over at:

http://www.MyHomeHouston.com

Template is standard, but functionality is my prime concern at the moment. After I've finished loaded the site with content, I'll work on a nice new template for the site. :)

Let me know what you think!

waloukern
09-22-2005, 04:00 PM
It's a cool work. I'm going to test the version Joomla_1.0.1 with MamboOR v0.82 Released

jared
09-22-2005, 09:56 PM
Now your example is with OR as a CMS solutoin and not the iframed correct? I've yet to try the integration with Mambo or Joomla but it looks promising.


Jared

waloukern
10-05-2005, 05:03 AM
I have the same bug as you.
When you clic on the thumbnail of Featured Homes, after you see the Featured Homes without thumbnail.
But the answer is here http://mambo.open-realty.org/content/view/8/6/

phong.nguyendinh
10-08-2005, 02:04 PM
I see you choose Joomla, but have you given any thougthts that OpenRealty will continue their support to Mambo, or switch to Joomla?

It will be an issue for your site if OR will stick with Mambo since it's part of its name - MamboOR!

caleb2001r
12-01-2005, 11:21 AM
Well for the time being, the OR integration into Joomla 1.04 works great. No problems there.

This is the CMS integration. Works well as far as I know. I've made some small changes to the layout but still the same. OR is holding up great.

rippedtrojans
01-19-2006, 04:11 PM
Hey, beatiful site! It really gives my aesthetic sense that warm fuzzy feeling... Anyways, I've integrated my site with Joomla as well... take a look: http://www.audreyrealty.com ... but I still need a lot of work to do. I hope my site matures to the level that your site has... a quick question... I like how you integrated the MLS into your site... how did you do it?

gman
01-19-2006, 11:12 PM
take a look: http://www.audreyrealty.com ... I can not get to your site? redirects to http:/// ??

rippedtrojans
01-25-2006, 01:51 PM
you know what? I've noticed that too in some windows browsers. It just goes into http:/// It apears to work fine in Mac Safari and some IE on Windows. does anyone else have that same problem?

gman
01-30-2006, 10:45 PM
you know what? I've noticed that too in some windows browsers. It just goes into http:/// It apears to work fine in Mac Safari and some IE on Windows. does anyone else have that same problem?

Just checked again and now the installation directory needs to be removed from the Joomla directory structure. Then it should work.

Gman