Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Office manager

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    164

    Default Office manager

    Has anyone got this to work??

    It sounds like it would be a great addon....but unfortunalty it is noty working properly......

    As I am not great with the addon coding, I was hoping someone had a look at it and fixed it, so it did work

    Kopy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Office manager

    I use this add-on. it works great, but lacks a few features i think it should have. but so does OR.

    only thing I've noticed is you need to do in to the add-on is edit the office template and fix the city and state information as it is in french or something for the field description and options. and change the cellphone field to Fax. after that it seems to seperate agents to different offices. (read my post on "Broker user" in custom add-on ideas for more information on what this add-on should be doing)

    just a tip about add-on's...most don't require any changes to the scripting. (if they do, I can't use them.... as I'm not a programer) just upload the folder to the add-on menu and your done the add-on changes the admin screen presto-chago just like that.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    romania
    Age
    43
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Office manager

    I'm the person responsable for this Addon so please let me know what problems did you face?

    I attached the latest version of this addon.

    Quote Originally Posted by kopythat
    Has anyone got this to work??

    It sounds like it would be a great addon....but unfortunalty it is noty working properly......

    As I am not great with the addon coding, I was hoping someone had a look at it and fixed it, so it did work

    Kopy
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Office manager

    I'm now using cmsRealty with OR and the office manager addon nolonger works.

    when you select the office manager it jumps to the joomla admin home

    it has been suggested by phive that "That's probably due to the author using a line such as:
    header ('Location: http://www.somehardcodedurl.com/index.php');
    "

    not sure if this is the case but it doesn't work in cms realty

    I'm running joomla 1.0.10 OR 2.3.2 and CMS Realty v1.1 Beta2

    when it jumps to the joomla admin home the url looks like this

    -www.someJoomlainstall.com/administrator/index2.php?action=addon_officemanager_admin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Office manager

    I have corrected teh urls strings in the relese to work with CMS Realty

    tested for me working...

    have fun all

    Jonathon -- if you have other add-on that you need looked at that no working in cms let me know
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    121

    Default Re: Office manager

    Hi,

    Whats does the office manager do exactly?

    Is there a demo to have a peak?

    Regards,

    Rik

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Office manager

    just checked the updated file, and it gives the same problem where it jumps back to the admin home with the same url posted above.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    romania
    Age
    43
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Office manager

    to brokerdude:
    please, try AGAIN the attachement. it should work

    to luvz2drv:
    please tell me what are exactly the corrections you made in the add-on?
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    0

    Default Re: Office manager

    Vasike:

    the updated file works great untill I tried to edit the office template. at that point it kicked me out of the CMSRealty or admin over to the OR admin outside joomla. url looked like
    -http://somejoomlainstall.com/someORinstall/admin/?action=addon_officemanager_admin&manage=template

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: Office manager

    I'm not able to install this either. I get the following error:

    SQL statement that failed below:
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Array

    ---------------------------------------------------------

    ERROR REPORT prudentialtriples.com: August 21, 2006, 4:19:21 pm

    ---------------------------------------------------------
    SQL ERROR: Array
    Server Type: Apache
    Request Method: GET
    Query String:
    User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC Mac OS X Mach-O; en-US; rv:1.8.0.6) Gecko/20060728 Firefox/1.5.0.6
    Request URI: /southwest-colorado-properties2/admin/index.php
    POST Variables: array (
    )
    GET Variables: array (
    'printer_friendly' => false,
    'action' => 'index',
    )

    Thanks,
    Dan

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •