Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: how can I ajust listing browse.php like this ?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    1,654

    Default

    Hi all

    I would like to find out how to ajust listing browse.php.


    from this:
    =========================================

    There are currently 6 listings that match your search criteria.
    This is page 1 of 2

    Title..............Price........Make........Post code...........Seller

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    (pic here) £17,000 Ford nw13an Dealer


    ===========================================


    To this.......

    =========================================

    There are currently 6 listings that match your search criteria.
    This is page 1 of 2

    Title..............Price........Make........Post code...........Seller

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    (pic here) £17,000 Ford
    nw13an
    Dealer
    This copy is used for placement only. It is not meant
    to beread. Designers use this to show clients how copy
    ----------
    (pic here) £22,000 BMW
    nw13an
    Dealer
    This copy is used for placement only. It is not meant
    to beread. Designers use this to show clients how copy


    ===========================================

    listing browse is the only one i have problems with changing.


    This will also help people with houses as well.

    regards


    albert
    awddesign.co.uk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    77

    Default

    Yeh, I'm looking for something similar

    Instead of having the browse listing formatted as it is I'd like to place the fields where I want.

    I know it can be done, but I am not a php guru at all, I am just learning, so if anyone can advise how I can request a specific field to be displayed such as State or Price etc please tell me what code to add to the listing browse php file.

    Many Thanks

    Greg

    P.S. I incorrectly posted this request to http://www.open-realty.org/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=1408 which can be closed of and referred to thsi post please.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    77

    Default

    So does anyone have an ideas how to do this please

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    201

    Default

    It's really just basic HTML changes.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    1,654

    Default

    Hi Andre

    thats great, so how do you do it ?

    I sse on your site, you have something like it how did you do that ?


    regards

    albert

    awddesign.co.uk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    1,654

    Default

    Hi Andre

    thats great, so how do you do it ?

    I see on your site, you have something like it how did you do that ?


    regards

    albert

    awddesign.co.uk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    201

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by awddesign
    Hi all

    I would like to find out how to ajust listing browse.php.


    from this:
    =========================================

    There are currently 6 listings that match your search criteria.
    This is page 1 of 2

    Title..............Price........Make........Post code...........Seller

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    (pic here) £17,000 Ford nw13an Dealer


    ===========================================


    To this.......

    =========================================

    There are currently 6 listings that match your search criteria.
    This is page 1 of 2

    Title..............Price........Make........Post code...........Seller

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    (pic here) £17,000 Ford
    nw13an
    Dealer
    This copy is used for placement only. It is not meant
    to beread. Designers use this to show clients how copy
    ----------
    (pic here) £22,000 BMW
    nw13an
    Dealer
    This copy is used for placement only. It is not meant
    to beread. Designers use this to show clients how copy


    ===========================================

    listing browse is the only one i have problems with changing.


    This will also help people with houses as well.

    regards


    albert
    awddesign.co.uk
    I just looked at your request again. Is the only difference between the two is that you want the description to show up. If that's the case then, all you have to do set display_on_browse to yes for the description in listingsformelements. Keep in mind I'm not using Ryan's version so your field name and page name could be different.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    77

    Default

    As requested how do you call a specific field, like PRICE, I don't want to display the results in the tabel format it currenlty does, so if its basic HTML please provide the code to do it please, I am happy to work in the code just need the pointer to the right code to call each specific field.

    Currently as awddesign has put it it is displayed as;

    -----------------------------------------
    Field 1 Field 2 Field 3 Field 4 ...
    -----------------------------------------

    What I want to be abel to do (roughly) is;

    ----------------------------------------------------
    Field 1 Field 4
    Field 5

    Brief Description

    Field 2 Field 3
    ----------------------------------------------------

    So bascally I am calling each field seperately and putting them in the browse view table were I want them.

    Greg

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    201

    Default

    The sql to request a specific field such as price is:
    Code:
    $sql = "SELECT field_caption, field_name FROM listingsFormElements 
    WHERE &#40;display_on_browse = 'Yes'&#41; AND &#40;field_type <> 'textarea'&#41; AND &#40;field_name='Price'&#41; 
    ORDER BY browse_rank";
    Like I said in the previous post, I'm not using Ryan's version so your column name could be different in your table.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gwmbox
    As requested how do you call a specific field, like PRICE, I don't want to display the results in the tabel format it currenlty does, so if its basic HTML please provide the code to do it please, I am happy to work in the code just need the pointer to the right code to call each specific field.
    Its basically HTML - but PhP generated.
    If you want to modify you need to read and interprete both.

    The right point to start inside the listing_browse is at or around Line 437

    where the Html Table Construction begins, and from there until to the End of the table which is at the bottom of the file/code.
    Play with the tr,td,br and you will see (but be carefull or you will end up
    with a broken layout)

    I dont have the time to solve your requests, its not as easy like pure html
    but iyou will see.

Similar Threads

  1. VOW NAR compliance
    By lostsoul in forum HELP (CLOSED)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-05-2004, 01:34 PM
  2. Features Listing By State or even city
    By ican in forum Feature Request (CLOSED)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-29-2004, 06:11 PM
  3. Couple questions... - ANSWERED
    By hbaker in forum HELP (CLOSED)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-12-2003, 12:42 AM
  4. Searching Within The Listing Editor?(Added 1.1.4)
    By mightybox in forum HELP (CLOSED)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-19-2003, 03:13 PM
  5. Selecting Agent upon New Listing
    By Anonymous in forum HELP (CLOSED)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-07-2003, 09:18 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •