Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Character %20

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    40

    Default Character %20

    Hi,

    in the page:

    http://mydomain.com/inmo/index.php?a...ew&listingID=1
    usign: listing_detail_mainjavarows.html

    when i put the cursor over the big image the text is correct:

    "See the dinning room"

    but when i put the cursor over the little image down, the text is:

    "See%20the%20dinning%20room"

    Why??

    Thanks a lot.

    I have searched in the forum, but the only solution is put in the page this:

    <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html;charset=ISO-8859-1" />

    I have this, and the problem is the same. ???????

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    1,654

    Default Re: Character %20

    Hi

    It would be beter for us to see the site you are working on
    so we can work this out for you. As

    <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html;charset=ISO-8859-1" />
    has done the job on most sites here.

    Albert

    Quote Originally Posted by maribel View Post
    Hi,

    in the page:

    http://mydomain.com/inmo/index.php?a...ew&listingID=1
    usign: listing_detail_mainjavarows.html

    when i put the cursor over the big image the text is correct:

    "See the dinning room"

    but when i put the cursor over the little image down, the text is:

    "See%20the%20dinning%20room"

    Why??

    Thanks a lot.

    I have searched in the forum, but the only solution is put in the page this:

    <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html;charset=ISO-8859-1" />

    I have this, and the problem is the same. ???????

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    40

    Default Re: Character %20

    Hi,

    Perhaps the problem comes from that:

    I installed the OR from Cpanel with the option "Fantastico".
    The program was instaled by default in english version (was no option for another language)

    And in the admin panel in configuration: the lang default is "en", and there is no option to change the language (i have in the include/languaje folder various languages: english, french, deustch, spanish, etc) but never can change.

    I done 1 thing: put the lang.inc.php in spanish in the folder of english. Then all works well. Only the problem of the character i said before (%20)

    And the tables in the database are:

    default_en_blablablabla

    perhaps would be

    default_es_blablablabla

    I dont know, i am not an expert and for me is very difficult explain and understand in english.

    If you need the complete url i have, say me and i will give you.

    thanks a lot

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    49
    Posts
    9,796

    Default Re: Character %20

    You don't need to change the language to change the charset, it is in your main.html file. I don't think it will get rid of the %20 though. It's automatically added by the browser if the caption contains spaces.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Character %20

    Quote Originally Posted by maribel View Post
    Hi,

    in the page:

    http://mydomain.com/inmo/index.php?a...ew&listingID=1
    usign: listing_detail_mainjavarows.html

    when i put the cursor over the big image the text is correct:

    "See the dinning room"

    but when i put the cursor over the little image down, the text is:

    "See%20the%20dinning%20room"

    Why??

    Thanks a lot.

    I have searched in the forum, but the only solution is put in the page this:

    <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html;charset=ISO-8859-1" />

    I have this, and the problem is the same. ???????


    Hi, unless i see cant comment, but may be when u see big pic it is simple caption as alt"" tag, while when u see small pic, it is the link for big pic http:/abcd efgh.html and so inbetween %20 is added by browser to make it error free, replacment of space.

    May be u can correct me, or show me the real situation.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    27

    Thumbs up Re: Character %20

    hi, i checked it in own as well as ur site as u send the link in pm, and when checked the sourse code of page, it is of alt tag, so it is a bug, because alt need not take any %20 for space, it can take space as it is. some .inc.php file needs to be cheched to find from where it takes this image alt tag, and there needs code modification.


    As of your language, you must not need to paste your spanish in english dxirectory, u actually need to log as admin, then click site config (the bottom boxes) then general and change default language to ur own probably sp in place of en, and ur site language will be spanish, but that %20 problem will not go, as it is due to alt tag.

    If unable to edit here, u can go to mysql databse, then myphpadmin and there chenge setting and make defalt language whatever u want with two letter as in language directory.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    40

    Default Re: Character %20

    Quote Originally Posted by WebBrain View Post
    ...... u actually need to log as admin, then click site config (the bottom boxes) then general and change default language to ur own probably sp in place of en, and ur site language will be spanish....
    Is impossible. There is language for default "en", but there is no option to change, not appears other language, not options to select other.

    The system dont show language options, only "en". And remember that i have in the folder:

    ...include/language/

    a lot of different languages.

    I dont understand why in the admin control panel dont show this languages options to select.


    ???????

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    27

    Thumbs up Re: Character %20

    you can edit language in databse, go to mysql, phpmyadmin then ur OR databse in tabl4e default_controlpanel change controlpanel_lang to ur language

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    49
    Posts
    9,796

    Default Re: Character %20

    you can edit language in databse, go to mysql, phpmyadmin then ur OR databse in tabl4e default_controlpanel change controlpanel_lang to ur language
    Most of the language files are out of date as nobody has provided updated versions. Before changing anything I would check in the language discussion area of the forum to see if someone has an updated file for the lang you want to use.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    40

    Default Re: Character %20

    The spanish language i have is from 15 July 2006 and theorically for version OR: 2.3.1

    I repeat that all works perfect, only have the problem with the "%20"

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •