Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Listing Detail Tabbed

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    312

    Exclamation Listing Detail Tabbed

    first note, i havent changed any core files or made any other changes to my site other than switching templates...

    this now does not work:

    <h4>For more information, Contact: <a href="{listing_agent_link}">{listing_agent_first_n ame} {listing_agent_last_name}</a></h4>

    page comes up blank, although the URL is correct....

    and this tag:

    {addon_contactform_agent}

    shows up on my page as this:

    Email {listing_agent_first_name} about this listing

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    49
    Posts
    9,796

    Default Re: Listing Detail Tabbed

    Switching templates shouldn't stop template tags from parsing unless the template possibly replaced some OR core files.

    Without knowing what template you are trying to use, it will be hard for anyone to help you.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    312

    Default Re: Listing Detail Tabbed

    Im using the OR_Free1, that i modified to fit my site...

    nothing major...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    49
    Posts
    9,796

    Default Re: Listing Detail Tabbed

    Not sure what template that is and a search for the name on the forum doesn't bring anything up. Make sure it was created for the version of OR you are running. Make sure it doesn't have any js that is conflicting with the OR js for the listing tabs.

    Not sure what else to tell you. Without seeing the template, we can only guess at what the problem might be.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    312

    Default Re: Listing Detail Tabbed

    Well two things....

    my mistake, its called or_free_1. But no, there isnt anything in the forums on it...it just came with my OR package with i got my RETS package...

    Next, i switched back to my old template called "newhomemarket", which is a custom version of the vertical-menu and it is doing the same thing....

    not sure why...

    didnt see any oddities in my newhomemarket template, and it was working fine just a few days ago...

    running v. 2.4.1..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    49
    Posts
    9,796

    Default Re: Listing Detail Tabbed

    Have you checked with Transparent-Tech? Maybe the RETS package required changes to OR or included older versions of files which didn't include the agent first/last name tags. You may just need to upgrade OR but I would check first to make sure it won't affect anything with Transparent RETS.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    312

    Default Re: Listing Detail Tabbed

    Paul, i wanted to bump this to give you an update...

    Ryan and Team, have completed my upgrade to 2.4.3.

    I went back into my listing_detail_default.html and put in the
    {addon_contactform_agent} tag

    and it is still showing up as:

    Email {listing_agent_first_name} about this listing

    again, the template is named or_free_1, but it is just a copy of my previous template...

    Should i be looking at something else?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    312

    Default Re: Listing Detail Tabbed

    Paul, i wanted to bump this to give you an update...

    Ryan and Team, have completed my upgrade to 2.4.3.

    I went back into my listing_detail_default.html and put in the
    {addon_contactform_agent} tag

    and it is still showing up as:

    Email {listing_agent_first_name} about this listing

    again, the template is named or_free_1, but it is just a copy of my previous template...

    Should i be looking at something else?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    49
    Posts
    9,796

    Default Re: Listing Detail Tabbed

    Did you change the addons lang file and add the tag that is not getting replaced? Template tags will not work in addon lang files as the template tags are replaced before the addon tags. This has nothing to do with the template or the OR version. I didn't realize it was the addon tag that was not working.

    If there are any other questions on the addon, please contact me directly. The forum is not for support of commercial addons. I only replied above as it could apply to others trying to use template tags in an addon.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •