Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: I need HELP with changing templates.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    1,654

    Default

    Hi All

    I need HELP with changing templates.

    I do not want to keep going to common.php and removing this( // ) all the time
    to change the template of the site see below:


    $config[template_path] = $config[basepath].'/template/awd4'; // leave off the trailing slashes
    $config[template_url] = $config[baseurl].'/template/awd4'; // leave off the trailing slashes

    // $config[template_path] = $config[basepath].'/template/awd5'; // leave off the trailing slashes
    // $config[template_url] = $config[baseurl].'/template/awd5'; // leave off the trailing slashes

    // $config[template_path] = $config[basepath].'/template/awd7'; // leave off the trailing slashes
    // $config[template_url] = $config[baseurl].'/template/awd7'; // leave off the trailing slashes

    // $config[template_path] = $config[basepath].'/template/awd6a'; // leave off the trailing slashes
    // $config[template_url] = $config[baseurl].'/template/awd6a'; // leave off the trailing slashes


    Is it possible to do this out side of common.php or can the templates

    descripton go into the database and select it from admin section.

    Your help very much needed.

    Thank you Albert

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    1,883

    Default

    I don't know if this is what you are looking for but you can create a file say new-temp.php with the following lines:

    <?
    $config[template_path] = $config[basepath].'/template/awd4'; // leave off the trailing slashes
    $config[template_url] = $config[baseurl].'/template/awd4'; // leave off the trailing slashes

    ?>


    comment out the lines in common.php and replace with:

    include("new-template.php");

    I haven't checked it out but it should work.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    London UK
    Posts
    1,654

    Default

    hi frank

    thank you just been testing it. ok so fare

    what i have done :

    ///////// common.php

    include("new-template.php");
    include("new-template2.php");





    //////////new-template.php
    <?php

    $config[template_path] = $config[basepath].'/template/$config1'; // leave off the trailing slashes
    $config[template_url] = $config[baseurl].'/template/$config1'; // leave off the trailing slashes

    ?>


    /////// new-template2.php

    <?php

    $config1 = 'awd7'; // leave off the trailing slashes

    ?>


    thats working on my server now need to check it online.


    frank thank you.

    I am now going to see if I can make awd7 change to awd15 online,
    after that I will try to add this code to the data base.

Similar Threads

  1. changing templates with left navigation?
    By tito in forum Templates for v 1.x (CLOSED)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2004, 04:06 PM
  2. Standard's compliant templates
    By frobn in forum Templates for v 1.x (CLOSED)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-17-2004, 08:44 PM
  3. Wish to be able to Create Multiple Listings Templates
    By goondu in forum Feature Request (CLOSED)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-19-2003, 09:35 PM
  4. Help ....Changing Templates
    By Anonymous in forum Templates for v 1.x (CLOSED)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-15-2003, 03:38 PM
  5. My two templates
    By Mick in forum Templates for v 1.x (CLOSED)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-05-2003, 03:10 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •