Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: how to have dynamic state/city of pbFlash, showing in admin?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    49
    Posts
    9,796

    Default Re: how to have dynamic state/city of pbFlash, showing in admin?

    FYI - there will be changes to these functions in 2.5 as a few new features were added. You can use SVN to get a head start on the changes.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    317

    Default Re: how to have dynamic state/city of pbFlash, showing in admin?

    I actually checked svn just before you wrote, I really liked the files upload feature. I will contribute more to svn, something I have not had time to do so far.

    About your recommendation, what you say is right, as has been said many times on the forum, why didn't I think of that before? I will re-arrange the code that way.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    49
    Posts
    9,796

    Default Re: how to have dynamic state/city of pbFlash, showing in admin?

    I will contribute more to svn
    You wouldn't be able to. Adding changes requires a username/password and only the devs have the ability. If you have changes or bug fixes you can post them in the feature request/bug area or email them and we will look at them for inclusion.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    317

    Default Re: how to have dynamic state/city of pbFlash, showing in admin?

    That's what I had in mind as well, sorry for not being clear enough.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: how to have dynamic state/city of pbFlash, showing in admin?

    Thank you for your help guys,

    Now I am experiencing a very strange thing.

    I have the threelevelsearch showing in 2 of my pages
    In one of them it is showing correctly but in the other one, everything I have between {} it is replaced with nothing.

    So instead of

    var dsCities = new Spry.Data.XMLDataSet("http:/www.mysite.com/addons/threelevelsearch/data/states/{dsStates::url}?" + dateForXML(), "state/cities/city", { useCache: false });

    I have

    var dsCities = new Spry.Data.XMLDataSet("http:/www.mysite.com/addons/threelevelsearch/data/states/?" + dateForXML(), "state/cities/city",);

    I don't know why this happends since the code is generated by the same function.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    317

    Default Re: how to have dynamic state/city of pbFlash, showing in admin?

    hard to know without seeing the actual url but try http:// and not http:/ , that may be the problem.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: how to have dynamic state/city of pbFlash, showing in admin?

    Quote Originally Posted by serkanserttop View Post
    hard to know without seeing the actual url but try http:// and not http:/ , that may be the problem.
    thanks for your help, I solved the problem.

    function replace_tags() replaces all the defined tags with their coresponding value and the new not defined tags with ' ' which is my case.
    So I've made an array of tags to be skiped.
    It vould have been much easyer to create an addon for this, as pbFlash suggested but I need to have the edit listing and add listing forms defined as templates and I don't know how to do that.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    317

    Default Re: how to have dynamic state/city of pbFlash, showing in admin?

    For these reasons I will write an addon for this, I have a solution that works right now but I don't want to publicize it too much as it requires core file change. I also worked out a 4 level search. But I have some other important things to work out first, I found an important search functionality bug for example that I will be letting the developers know.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    California
    Age
    43
    Posts
    4,229

    Default Re: how to have dynamic state/city of pbFlash, showing in admin?

    Quote Originally Posted by serkanserttop View Post
    I found an important search functionality bug for example that I will be letting the developers know.
    Make sure you post that in the bug tracker as I plan on working on 2.5 this week.
    Open-Realty 2 Documentation

    ~The Difference Between an ORDEAL and an ADVENTURE is ATTITUDE~

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Age
    99
    Posts
    207

    Default Re: how to have dynamic state/city of pbFlash, showing in admin?

    Just out of interest, I have one problem with the dynamic search and that is the server load and page load time.
    My pages crawl when i include it.
    Have i been missing something obvious when i have tried it?
    Isd really like to be able to use it.

    best,
    Rob

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •