Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: 3levelsearch

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: 3levelsearch

    Hi CanariasData,

    I downloaded the addon threelevelsearch from the URL you mentioned. I am still seeing same issue. Please advice.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: 3levelsearch

    I downloaded addon again from URL CanariasData mentioned. Still seeing same issue. Please advice.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    49
    Posts
    9,796

    Default Re: 3levelsearch

    2 problems.

    1. The addon is meant to be used inside of a form. You need to create a form and place the tag within the form. Make sure you give the form a name.

    2. Since your main template already contains another form (template selector), you will have to change the addon so it knows what form to use. In the addon file change forms[0] to the name that you gave the form.

    Note: you may not be able to use the addon on your regular search page as it may cause a conflict with the form in your main file.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: 3levelsearch

    It is working now. Thanks pbflash

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    82

    Default Re: 3levelsearch

    Quote Originally Posted by pbflash View Post
    2 problems.

    1. The addon is meant to be used inside of a form. You need to create a form and place the tag within the form. Make sure you give the form a name.

    2. Since your main template already contains another form (template selector), you will have to change the addon so it knows what form to use. In the addon file change forms[0] to the name that you gave the form.

    Note: you may not be able to use the addon on your regular search page as it may cause a conflict with the form in your main file.
    I´m having the exact same problem, unfortunately the above didn´t solve it. This is a new install with no other forms, trying to get the addon working on the homepage.
    When the page is rendered I get the first box up, making a selection brings the 2nd selections up but selecting this doesn´t even bring up the third box.
    on the home page I then put
    Code:
    <form name="search" action="index.php" method="get"> 
    {addon_threelevelsearch_select}<br> 
    <div id="search_button">
    <input type="hidden" name="action" value="searchresults" />
    <input type="button" value="Submit Search" onclick="submit();" />
    </div>
    </form>
    and in the addon I changed two instances of
    Code:
    onchange="document.forms[0].
    to
    Code:
    onchange="document.forms["search"]. and I also tried onchange="document.forms[search].
    This resulted in the first box populating but then nothing in the second box and the third still no box.
    Does anyone know what else I could try?
    Thanks
    Tony

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: 3levelsearch

    I've got the same problem.
    Ive searched the forum, but found no answer to this problem.
    The same issue is mentioned in another thred, but there is no response too.
    Is there anyone who can help?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: 3levelsearch

    I found the issue. It is working now.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •