Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: change multiple selection field in add listing admin

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    44

    Question change multiple selection field in add listing admin

    hi there
    In admin , add listing, I get the Field Elements of a multiple selection in a 4 rows form. I would have more rows, I could change the size for multiple classes, and in listing.editor.inc.php, also the same action on search.php could help me getting more rows that Four in search page, but for the add listing page, I could not find where can I change the size ?

    can somebody help me?

    thanks
    azerty

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    San Jose, Costa Rica
    Age
    37
    Posts
    117

    Default Re: change multiple selection field in add listing admin

    This is in or/include/search.inc.php on line 1618 or line 1644 depending if you are using "SELECT OR".

    It's not a big change but I would strongly suggest you keep any changes you do make noted somewhere so you can make sure you make those same changes when you upgrade your vesrion of OR.

    Sorry I mis-read your request.

    It's actually on forms.inc.php on line 429 you need to add size="X". Where x is the number you want to display.
    Regards,

    Nick

    Over 2100 Costa Rica Real Estate listings at TicoVista.

    -- PLEASE DO NOT SEND ME LINK OR LISTING EXCHANGE REQUEST --

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    44

    Default Re: change multiple selection field in add listing admin

    THANKS, but I cannot get correct results from it:

    would you please help me completely in this issue:

    /include/form.inc.php
    line 428-432:
    $index_list = explode("||", $field_elements);
    foreach($index_list as $list_item) {
    $display .= "<option value=\"$list_item\">$list_item</option>";
    }

    please write the exact place,

    thanks
    azerty

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    San Jose, Costa Rica
    Age
    37
    Posts
    117

    Default Re: change multiple selection field in add listing admin

    Do a code search for: select-multiple there are two places you can update in this file. AROUND line 137 you will find the first select-multiple it's for the admin display. AROUND line 423 you will find the second select-multiple it's for the add form. Look within those cases for <select and before the >"; add size="x".

    Line location may differ because i'm using version 2.5.3
    Regards,

    Nick

    Over 2100 Costa Rica Real Estate listings at TicoVista.

    -- PLEASE DO NOT SEND ME LINK OR LISTING EXCHANGE REQUEST --

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: change multiple selection field in add listing admin

    Hi,

    How to add addon quicksearch in add listing template. I am able to use it in search listing template but do not know how and where to add this addon.
    Please advice.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    48
    Posts
    9,796

    Default Re: change multiple selection field in add listing admin

    It would have to be added to the code for the add/edit listing process. Addons do not work within admin functions.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: change multiple selection field in add listing admin

    pbflash,

    Please guide on how to add /edit listing process.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23

    Default Re: change multiple selection field in add listing admin

    pbflash,

    Please guide on how to add /edit listing process. I want it to be in user/agent template

Similar Threads

  1. Multiple selection separators
    By newone in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-20-2007, 05:50 PM
  2. property and search field selection in same page
    By leonie in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-16-2007, 07:19 PM
  3. Change formatting in a listing field?
    By Murray in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-23-2006, 11:06 AM
  4. Problem with multiple selection in 2.2.0
    By zionp in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-27-2006, 08:24 PM
  5. Custom Input in Selection Field
    By animas in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-03-2005, 11:09 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •