Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 68

Thread: {addon_showresults_display} Addon

  1. #31
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    50
    Posts
    9,796

    Default Re: {addon_showresults_display} Addon

    I'll connect to your site later and take a look.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Windsor, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    380

    Default Re: {addon_showresults_display} Addon

    Quote Originally Posted by serge06 View Post
    I see that it is working on your site. but it shows all listings (not just this agent's listings) on my listing view page. I downloaded and reinstalled the agentlistings addon and use this tag: {addon_agentlistings_display}.
    Perhaps I need to run the latest version of OR...
    I don's know why you are getting that I actually created a seperate search result for that. I simply copy the search_result_default.html and named it search_result_other.html and modified it accordingly. Then in the agentlistings/addon.inc.php about line 65 I have this
    $config['search_result_template'] = 'search_result_other.html';
    Placed the tag {addon_agentlistings_display} in my listing_detail_default.html.

    That's what I did

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Flagstaff, Arizona, United States
    Age
    42
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: {addon_showresults_display} Addon

    I am finding this addon extremely useful but ran into a problem with it and hoping someone has a solution.

    My site has a page dedicated to each neighborhood in our mls. Each page contains something about the area then I am using the addon to show search results with all the listings in that neighborhood. I have it working well on most all of the pages, but found that when I add a search for a neighborhood that currently has 0 listings it results in an error: Fatal error: Class 'search_page' not found in /home/xxxxx/public_html/openrealty/addons/showresults/addon.inc.php on line 1247

    I changed the $get term to verify that everything is working unless I put in a neighborhood that has 0 results.

    Just in case it makes any difference I am using this with cmsrealty.

    If there is a way to have it return the search results header with it showing 0 results that would be ideal, but anything other than the fatal error is better than what I have now.

    Thanks

  4. #34
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    50
    Posts
    9,796

    Default Re: {addon_showresults_display} Addon

    Quote Originally Posted by ncosper View Post
    I am finding this addon extremely useful but ran into a problem with it and hoping someone has a solution.

    My site has a page dedicated to each neighborhood in our mls. Each page contains something about the area then I am using the addon to show search results with all the listings in that neighborhood. I have it working well on most all of the pages, but found that when I add a search for a neighborhood that currently has 0 listings it results in an error: Fatal error: Class 'search_page' not found in /home/xxxxx/public_html/openrealty/addons/showresults/addon.inc.php on line 1247

    I changed the $get term to verify that everything is working unless I put in a neighborhood that has 0 results.

    Just in case it makes any difference I am using this with cmsrealty.

    If there is a way to have it return the search results header with it showing 0 results that would be ideal, but anything other than the fatal error is better than what I have now.

    Thanks
    Find this line and comment it out or update the addon to the current version.

    $display .= search_page::create_searchpage(false, true);

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: {addon_showresults_display} Addon

    I have added multiple searches to the add on it works great but having a issue:

    I need to display multiple results in one page using a different results template for that page only. Can I set a new results template in the script?

    When I check all the results by them self they work great, but as multiples they seem not to, I think it's the template issue that I use, my customer only wants the listing title name to show up in the results.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    7

    Default {addon_showresults_display} Addon

    You can configure the addon a number of results per page separate from the general configuration of OR?
    Thx.

  7. #37

    Default Re: {addon_showresults_display} Addon

    Ok, I've got this set up to show a selected list of properties using the 'status' field name ie HOT this then displays on a separate page.

    I now want to display a second set of properties using the same Status field, but with a different entry ie 'Offer' is this possible?

    I'm no coder , so please go easy on me, but I could sure use some pointers.

    Thanks

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    115

    Default Re: {addon_showresults_display} Addon

    Is it possible to mirror the search results on the search results page with this addon? {search_result_dataset}{/search_result_dataset} works. However, I need more control in what's being displayed.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    115

    Default Re: {addon_showresults_display} Addon

    any possibilities with the above? thx...

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: {addon_showresults_display} Addon

    I am trying to use {addon_showresults_display3} to display userdb_id instead of State. Could someone please help me, I have been trying this for hours.

    function showresults_load_template() {
    $template_array = array('addon_showresults_display', 'addon_showresults_display2', 'addon_showresults_display3');
    return $template_array;
    }
    function showresults_run_action_user_template() {
    }
    function showresults_run_action_admin_template() {
    }
    function showresults_run_template_user_fields($tag = '')
    {
    switch ($tag) {
    case 'addon_showresults_display':
    $data = showresults_display_addon_page();
    break;
    case 'addon_showresults_display2':
    $_GET['pclass'][0]=1;
    $data = showresults_display_addon_page();
    break;
    case 'addon_showresults_display3':
    $_GET['userdb_id'][0]='3';
    $data = showresults_display_addon_page();
    break;
    default:
    $data = '

Similar Threads

  1. New User Notification Addon to other users (User New Listing Notification Addon )
    By serdas in forum Addon help, ideas and discussion (CLOSED)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-26-2008, 12:00 PM
  2. is there any addon for addon images
    By serdas in forum Addon help, ideas and discussion (CLOSED)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-26-2008, 11:59 AM
  3. addon creation, cannot execute addon unless core.inc.php mods made
    By easyweb in forum Installation/Configuration Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-17-2006, 09:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •