Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: text box restrictions

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    11

    Thumbs up text box restrictions

    Hi all can anyone help, I would like to restrict what agents can put in the text area/text box, for instance if agent inputs …………………….. it generates: Please enter a PROPER description or if they input v***a (full word) = your account will be terminated! Can anyone help with the code and where to place it? Thanks.

  2. #2
    the_sandking's Avatar
    the_sandking is offline hadron remnant - Moderation Fachmann
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Nullspace
    Posts
    5,289

    Default Re: text box restrictions

    Moved to sandbox forum as what the OP is requesting would require core file changes.
    "Much of what looks like rudeness in hacker circles is not intended to give offense. Rather, it's the product of the direct, cut-through-the-BS communications style that is natural to people who are more concerned about solving problems than making others feel warm and fuzzy."

    "We gotta' go to the crappy town where I'm a hero!"
    -Hoban 'Wash' Washburne 2485-2519


    "When you’re born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you’re born in America, you get a front-row seat.."
    -George Carlin 1937-2008

    New to Open-Realty® and need help? Check the:
    -OR DOCUMENTATION -

    Important: Read this at least once in your lifetime
    How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: text box restrictions

    Quote Originally Posted by alfie@algarve-eye.com View Post
    Hi all can anyone help, I would like to restrict what agents can put in the text area/text box, for instance if agent inputs …………………….. it generates: Please enter a PROPER description or if they input v***a (full word) = your account will be terminated! Can anyone help with the code and where to place it? Thanks.
    sorry didnt know it was core files, but do you not think this would be a good feature?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: text box restrictions

    this may require a little messing with the core files but I would like to try, I dont think it would be too complicated, after all you can turn on 'required field'. Would it be possable to do it as an addon? someome must know!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    48
    Posts
    9,796

    Default Re: text box restrictions

    Doing this as an addon would require replacing the entire add and edit listing functions with the addon.

Similar Threads

  1. Restrictions, possible?
    By thechiefo in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-14-2009, 02:34 AM
  2. Field edit restrictions
    By vinko in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-31-2008, 01:46 PM
  3. Listing view width restrictions ? image breaks template..
    By tones_ie in forum Templates - Help/Ideas/Discussion (CLOSED)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-27-2008, 02:20 PM
  4. Posting restrictions by agent
    By webboy in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-31-2006, 11:22 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-30-2004, 06:57 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •