Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Show listing with "beds" query

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    24

    Default Show listing with "beds" query

    Hi, I make a navigation bar on the search result page that allow visitor to search again with numbers of bedroom(bed), the source is like this:

    PHP Code:
    <a href="{baseurl}/index.php?state={listing_field_state_value}&city={listing_field_City_value}&beds=4&action=searchresults&pclass[]=">+4 Beds</a>

    <
    a href="{baseurl}/index.php?state={listing_field_state_value}&city={listing_field_City_value}&beds=5&action=searchresults&pclass[]=">+5 Beds</a>

    [
    COLOR="DarkRed"]<a href="{baseurl}/index.php?state={listing_field_state_value}&city={listing_field_City_value}&beds&gt;=5&action=searchresults&pclass[]=">+6 Beds</a>[/COLOR
    The problem is, the "+6 Beds" isn't working, please help me..
    Thanks

  2. #2
    the_sandking's Avatar
    the_sandking is offline hadron remnant - Moderation Fachmann
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Nullspace
    Posts
    5,289

    Default Re: Show listing with "beds" query

    <a href="{baseurl}/index.php?state={listing_field_state_value}&city={ listing_field_City_value}&beds=6&action=searchresu lts">+6 Beds</a>
    You don't need to include 'pclass[]=' in your link if you are not going to give it a value. You also had 'beds=5' in your example and I think you intended 'beds=6'.
    "Much of what looks like rudeness in hacker circles is not intended to give offense. Rather, it's the product of the direct, cut-through-the-BS communications style that is natural to people who are more concerned about solving problems than making others feel warm and fuzzy."

    "We gotta' go to the crappy town where I'm a hero!"
    -Hoban 'Wash' Washburne 2485-2519


    "When you’re born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you’re born in America, you get a front-row seat.."
    -George Carlin 1937-2008

    New to Open-Realty® and need help? Check the:
    -OR DOCUMENTATION -

    Important: Read this at least once in your lifetime
    How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Show listing with "beds" query

    Hi, I intend to show all listing that have beds more than 5 ( >5 ), but i don't know how to write the codes..thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Bucharest, Romania
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: Show listing with "beds" query

    I think your code should be
    Code:
    <a href="{baseurl}/index.php?state={listing_field_state_value}&city={ listing_field_City_value}&beds-min=5&action=searchresults">+5 Beds</a>
    if you wanna see all listings with at least 5 beds.

    And the_sandking is right, you don't need pclass if you don't use a value with it.Ofcouse, if you have more listings types that can have 5 beds, than you should use pclass aswell.
    Suposing you pclass for apartments is 1 and for homes is 3 and you wanna look for homes with at least 5 beds, than your code should be:

    Code:
     <a href="{baseurl}/index.php?state={listing_field_state_value}&city={listing_field_City_value}&pclass[]=3&beds-min=5&action=searchresults">+5 Beds</a>
    to extend a bit .. if you wanna find homes with at least 3 beds and max 6 beds , than just put in your query &beds-min=3&beds-max=6

    Hope that help'd.

    Marin
    Last edited by marin; 11-08-2009 at 05:45 PM. Reason: typos

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Show listing with "beds" query

    I've tried it and it's working..Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. "Show Notes on listing editor:" not upgrade
    By budin24 in forum Installation/Configuration Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-24-2008, 03:23 AM
  2. SQL update query - "unfeatured" listings?
    By neon in forum Installation/Configuration Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-31-2008, 12:27 PM
  3. How to change "submit query" button text
    By Kim Grant Carter in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-14-2006, 10:00 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-31-2005, 10:04 PM
  5. How can I translate the "Submit Query" button?
    By jimpansen in forum HELP (CLOSED)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-28-2004, 12:46 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •