Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Removing the "This Listing In Not Active"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default Removing the "This Listing In Not Active"

    Quick question.... and have not been able to find a solution.

    This is regarding "DELETED LISTINGS"

    If listing is no longer active or has been deleted we get "this listing is not active" displayed [as per the code in the listings.inc.php file]

    Is it possible that this be removed and simply provide an Error 404 page?





    $lang['this_listing_is_not_active'];}} else {
    $display .= "<ahref=\"index.php\">$lang[perhaps_you_were_looking_something_else]</a>";}
    } else {
    $display .= "<a href=\"index.php\">$lang[perhaps_you_were_looking_something_else]</a>";
    }return $display;

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Wiltshire, UK
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Removing the "This Listing In Not Active"

    Wouldn't it be better to have a 302 permanent redirect than a 404?

    My customer has asked for this.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-31-2005, 10:04 PM
  2. Removing "Listing By:" in listingview.php ?
    By New2Dev in forum HELP (CLOSED)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-15-2005, 04:13 AM
  3. Removing "Import to MLS" from "Add Listings" Page
    By histrydude in forum HELP (CLOSED)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-22-2004, 10:50 PM
  4. change "no active" ->"active" in one
    By lachaca in forum HELP (CLOSED)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-02-2004, 06:41 PM
  5. Active set to "no" but listing still shows
    By digires in forum HELP (CLOSED)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-24-2003, 02:33 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •