Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: duplicate listings

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    15

    Question duplicate listings

    Hello together
    Is there an AD ON that agent's can duplicate there listings.
    Sorry for my bad English.
    I hope they can help me further still useable.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    German, since 2000 in Spain
    Age
    50
    Posts
    826

    Default Re: duplicate listings

    Hello bauscout,

    there was a commercial addon once to duplicate listings but I can't find it anymore(?!).

    look here may be they are able to help you out ...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: duplicate listings

    Thank You Gregor
    I have send an PM to timesharehelp, i hope he can help me.
    Thanks again
    bauscout

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Sao Paulo, BRAZIL
    Posts
    3,763

    Default Re: duplicate listings

    Quote Originally Posted by CanariasData View Post
    there was a commercial addon once to duplicate listings but I can't find it anymore(?!).
    There is a FREE one. You can download from my personal website:
    http://eduardomarques.com/or_addons_free.php
    Look for "LISTING DUPLICATION v.1"

    Eduardo

    Open-Realty® DOCs
    We can easily forgive a child who is afraid of the dark; the real tragedy of life is when men are afraid of the light. (Author Unknown)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: duplicate listings

    thanks Eduardo

    but this one, i have from your site, but only admins can duplicate the
    listings not as agent.
    It works great but only by admin.

    Thank you
    Eduardo

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Sao Paulo, BRAZIL
    Posts
    3,763

    Default Re: duplicate listings

    Quote Originally Posted by bauscout View Post
    ...but this one, i have from your site, but only admins can duplicate the listings not as agent...
    At the addon.inc.php file change these lines FROM:
    PHP Code:
    function duplication_show_admin_icons() {
    if (
    $_SESSION['admin_privs'] == "yes") { 
    global 
    $conn$config;
    $admin_link '<a href="index.php?action=addon_duplication_admin"><img src="' $config['baseurl'].'/addons/duplication/admin_icon.jpg"></a>';
    return 
    $admin_link;


    TO:
    PHP Code:
    function duplication_show_admin_icons() {
    //if ($_SESSION['admin_privs'] == "yes") { 
    global $conn$config;
    $admin_link '<a href="index.php?action=addon_duplication_admin"><img src="' $config['baseurl'].'/addons/duplication/admin_icon.jpg"></a>';
    return 
    $admin_link;
    //} 

    Eduardo

    Open-Realty® DOCs
    We can easily forgive a child who is afraid of the dark; the real tragedy of life is when men are afraid of the light. (Author Unknown)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: duplicate listings

    Thanks Eduardo
    but then the agent can duplicate all listings, but i want that he only can duplicate his own listings.
    Thanks for the quick help.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Sao Paulo, BRAZIL
    Posts
    3,763

    Default Re: duplicate listings

    Quote Originally Posted by bauscout View Post
    but then the agent can duplicate all listings, but i want that he only can duplicate his own listings.
    So you need to write your own add-on or hire someone to write it for you.
    Besides this add-on there is no other available - free or commercial - as far as I know.

    Eduardo

    Open-Realty® DOCs
    We can easily forgive a child who is afraid of the dark; the real tragedy of life is when men are afraid of the light. (Author Unknown)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    49
    Posts
    9,796

    Default Re: duplicate listings

    I don't have access to a pc so I can't look at the addon code but I'm sure it could easily be changed to only allow the duplication if the listing is owned by the user that is logged in.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: duplicate listings

    Quote Originally Posted by pbflash View Post
    I don't have access to a pc so I can't look at the addon code but I'm sure it could easily be changed to only allow the duplication if the listing is owned by the user that is logged in.
    That sounds good.
    Can you tell me someone who coud change the addon for me?
    My PHP knowledge is very limited.

    Thanks
    bauscout

Similar Threads

  1. Need ability to duplicate listings
    By timesharehelp in forum Work
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-27-2009, 09:01 PM
  2. Can you duplicate listings?
    By darrinbreen in forum Addon help, ideas and discussion (CLOSED)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-06-2008, 02:54 PM
  3. Duplicate Listings Addon error
    By brandy1j in forum Addon help, ideas and discussion (CLOSED)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-13-2007, 06:03 PM
  4. duplicate listings?
    By DiasTech in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-14-2007, 12:05 AM
  5. duplicate listings
    By Will in forum Bugs (CLOSED)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-05-2004, 11:15 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •