Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: duplicate listings

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    49
    Posts
    9,796

    Default Re: duplicate listings

    I finally had time to look at this. It was a quick change. Admin will have the option to duplicate any listing. Agents will only be able to duplicate their own listings. Attached is the new version. I didn't test it but it should work.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: duplicate listings

    Thank you very mutch pbflash
    but "silent" have done it for me.

    Greetings
    bauscout

    Quote Originally Posted by pbflash View Post
    I finally had time to look at this. It was a quick change. Admin will have the option to duplicate any listing. Agents will only be able to duplicate their own listings. Attached is the new version. I didn't test it but it should work.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    33

    Default Re: duplicate listings

    When I use this add-on with OR version 2.5.8 and try to duplicate a listing, I get the following error message: Fatal error: Using $this when not in object context in /home/lambert/public_html/listings/addons/duplication/addon.inc.php on line 293

    Does anyone have a fix for this?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: duplicate listings

    Quote Originally Posted by mom2nine View Post
    When I use this add-on with OR version 2.5.8 and try to duplicate a listing, I get the following error message: Fatal error: Using $this when not in object context in /home/lambert/public_html/listings/addons/duplication/addon.inc.php on line 293

    Does anyone have a fix for this?
    Hello mom2nine,

    we have changed the orginal addon know Agent can change his listings
    and admin can change all listings. On my page it runs fine.

    All the best.
    bauscout
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: duplicate listings

    I needed to make a modification to this add-on to get it to work in OR 3.x (changed images.inc.php to media.inc.php). Also provided an updated icon. Hope it's not inappropriate to post the updated file here...

    Edit: This probably should have gone into the OR 3.x Addons subforum. But I don't see any way to delete the post. So... ????
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    60

    Default Re: duplicate listings

    Thanks for the update to the add-on.
    works a treat.
    but I do see that it also duplicate the hit counter.

    I have been working on and off on a hit counter reset for add-on with not much luck.
    two thinks I would still like to get the hit counter reset to work and
    would it not be good to duplicate with a zero hit counter ????

    Quote Originally Posted by mh5bl View Post
    Hello.
    I have been looking at this and been whating to improve this great add-on. I have combined Silent, pbflash and h_man72.
    So that now you get the added fields with the CSS layout. I have design a icon for the main admin page which I have for pdflash.

    agentdetails.zip

    but I would also like to add the option to reset the hit counter of agents see below:-


    But my SQL and PHP are not that great so would need help
    http://support.open-realty.org/showt...o-stats-add-on
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    www.yellx.co.uk - check it out and tell me what you think
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Similar Threads

  1. Need ability to duplicate listings
    By timesharehelp in forum Work
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-27-2009, 09:01 PM
  2. Can you duplicate listings?
    By darrinbreen in forum Addon help, ideas and discussion (CLOSED)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-06-2008, 02:54 PM
  3. Duplicate Listings Addon error
    By brandy1j in forum Addon help, ideas and discussion (CLOSED)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-13-2007, 06:03 PM
  4. duplicate listings?
    By DiasTech in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-14-2007, 12:05 AM
  5. duplicate listings
    By Will in forum Bugs (CLOSED)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-05-2004, 11:15 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •