Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Addons which work with OR 3.0?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Rijeka, Croatia
    Posts
    168

    Default Addons which work with OR 3.0?

    Is there any addon (except Transparent Technologies' addons) that work with OR 3.0?

    What about addons that are made for OR 2.x?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    California
    Age
    43
    Posts
    4,229

    Default Re: Addons which work with OR 3.0?

    During development of OR 3 I installed and tested several of the free add-ons that are posted on the Add-ons site and most everything I've tried worked fine with only a few exceptions. I'll try to go through the ones I played with and update compatibility on the Add-ons site sometime this week. Best thing to do would be to just give them a shot.

    (Although I make no promises, I have work, several court appearances, two funerals and a vacation to get ready for between now and Saturday)
    Open-Realty 2 Documentation

    ~The Difference Between an ORDEAL and an ADVENTURE is ATTITUDE~

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Rijeka, Croatia
    Posts
    168

    Default Re: Addons which work with OR 3.0?

    I installed OR 3.0. On Addon manager there is a list of addons:

    * Free Add-ons
    * Commercial Add-ons

    On every list there is also list of available addons for Current Version and Previous Versions.

    When I click to Free Add-ons -> Previous Versions - there is a list of 13 addons.

    When I click to install some addons (green + sign), nothing happens, it just takes me to list of installed addons, which is empty.

    Can I install addon the old way - just with upload addon to addon folder?

  4. #4
    the_sandking's Avatar
    the_sandking is offline hadron remnant - Moderation Fachmann
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Nullspace
    Posts
    5,289

    Default Re: Addons which work with OR 3.0?

    Quote Originally Posted by neon View Post
    Can I install addon the old way - just with upload addon to addon folder?
    Yes you can.
    "Much of what looks like rudeness in hacker circles is not intended to give offense. Rather, it's the product of the direct, cut-through-the-BS communications style that is natural to people who are more concerned about solving problems than making others feel warm and fuzzy."

    "We gotta' go to the crappy town where I'm a hero!"
    -Hoban 'Wash' Washburne 2485-2519


    "When you’re born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you’re born in America, you get a front-row seat.."
    -George Carlin 1937-2008

    New to Open-Realty® and need help? Check the:
    -OR DOCUMENTATION -

    Important: Read this at least once in your lifetime
    How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Beauceville, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    132

    Default Re: Addons which work with OR 3.0?


Similar Threads

  1. After changing URL, some addons do not work!
    By macgwada in forum Addon help, ideas and discussion (CLOSED)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-11-2009, 03:28 PM
  2. Having 2 Problems: Login Link doesn't work and the user search doesn't work right
    By nycbrokerfreedotcom in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-25-2009, 10:03 PM
  3. OR addons do not work with CMSRealty
    By brokerdude in forum Addon help, ideas and discussion (CLOSED)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-18-2006, 04:22 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-02-2005, 09:27 PM
  5. Admin log in not work/email password not work
    By ccworks in forum HELP (CLOSED)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-04-2003, 03:47 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •