Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Adding Google Maps in administration

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default Adding Google Maps in administration

    Hi,

    I was searching but I didn't find thread about my problem.

    In administration I would like to add google maps under two input fileds "Longitude" and "Latitude", on page index.php?action=add_listing_property_class ?

    In wich file I should try to add google maps to show it when user add property in administration?

    Thx!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Rijeka, Croatia
    Posts
    168

    Default Re: Adding Google Maps in administration

    You have to purchase some of the addons that do that.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    BiH
    Age
    40
    Posts
    811

    Default Re: Adding Google Maps in administration

    Quote Originally Posted by neon View Post
    You have to purchase some of the addons that do that.
    As far as I know, there is no addon for such thing! or maybe there is? if yes, please reffer to that addon. tnx

    If I understand, najn wants to be able to browse on google map, and select location by placing mark on map.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: Adding Google Maps in administration

    Quote Originally Posted by bit View Post
    If I understand, najn wants to be able to browse on google map, and select location by placing mark on map.
    Yes, I made and google map wich shows longitude and latitude coordinate in input fields when you move pointer, so now I'm trying to put that google map under Lon & Lat input fileds. Any sugestions how to do that?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: Adding Google Maps in administration

    Anyone, anything???

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Rijeka, Croatia
    Posts
    168

    Default Re: Adding Google Maps in administration

    Yeah, I think that addon which could do that still doesn't exist...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    49
    Posts
    9,796

    Default Re: Adding Google Maps in administration

    You would need an addon to replace the add listing function to do what you want.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: Adding Google Maps in administration

    Quote Originally Posted by pbflash View Post
    Yeah, I think that addon which could do that still doesn't exist...
    I'm not looking for the existing solution or addon. I would like to change my google map addon or OR to do that.
    P.S. I already made a lots of changes on my google map addon (source: http://www.homereplay.com/or/addons/...ap_readme.html) but this problem can't solve. So now I'm looking for help.

    Quote Originally Posted by pbflash View Post
    You would need an addon to replace the add listing function to do what you want.
    Is there such a thing - addon? For my problem should I try to add google map in addon file or OR? My google map is simple and should be under lat & lon input fileds.


    Thx to anyone trying to help me!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    49
    Posts
    9,796

    Default Re: Adding Google Maps in administration

    The only way you will get it on the add or edit listing pages is to copy the functions to your addon and change them for what you need. Then change the OR admin template to point to your modified functions.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: Adding Google Maps in administration

    Quote Originally Posted by pbflash View Post
    The only way you will get it on the add or edit listing pages is to copy the functions to your addon and change them for what you need. Then change the OR admin template to point to your modified functions.
    Can you explain it step by step. What should I do in wich file. Thx for helping me!

Similar Threads

  1. Google Maps - How is this done???
    By tally4ever in forum Addon help, ideas and discussion (CLOSED)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-15-2009, 05:11 PM
  2. google maps dont wanna work anymore & dont show maps on listing page!
    By digitalfx in forum Addon help, ideas and discussion (CLOSED)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-31-2009, 08:59 AM
  3. Replacing Google maps api with flash maps-help please
    By uma in forum Addon help, ideas and discussion (CLOSED)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-29-2007, 02:27 AM
  4. Adding Google maps Link To Get Lat/Long
    By baturalpss in forum Addon help, ideas and discussion (CLOSED)
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 05-23-2007, 08:20 PM
  5. google maps for UK
    By adrians in forum Installation/Configuration Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-31-2007, 06:29 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •