Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Listingsearch stopped working [SOLVED]

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Erm...I finally got the design half way decent and realised somewhere along the way the search stopped working.
    It's not pulling the price "from" or "to" either :(

    Code:
    <td align="center"><br>
    <p><?php browse_all_listings&#40;&#41; ?></p>
    			<h4>Find the perfect property&#58;</h4>
    			<form name="listingsearch" action="./listing_browse.php" method="get">
    					<table>
    						<?php
    							// get the db object in scope
    							global $conn;
    							// Display The Agent Search
    							searchbox_agentdropdown&#40;&#41;;
    							// Get all searchable fields and display them
    							$sql = "select search_label, search_type, field_name from " . $config&#91;table_prefix&#93; . "listingsFormElements where searchable = 1 order by rank";
    							if &#40;!$rs = $conn->execute &#40;$sql&#41;&#41;
    							&#123;
    								log_error&#40;$sql&#41;;
    							&#125;
    							while &#40;!$rs->EOF&#41;
    							&#123;
    								$searchfunction = 'searchbox_' . $rs->fields&#91;'search_type'&#93;;
    								$searchfunction&#40;$rs->fields&#91;'search_label'&#93;, $rs->fields&#91;'field_name'&#93;&#41;;
    								$rs->MoveNext&#40;&#41;;
    							&#125;
    						?>
    						<tr>
    							<td align="center" colspan="2">
    								<input type="checkbox" name="imagesOnly" value="yes"> <b>Show only listings with images</b>
    							</td>
    						</tr>
    						<tr>
    							<td align="center" colspan="2">
    								<input type="submit">
    							</td>
    						</tr>
    					</table>

    Here is the offending page:
    http://d985109.host24.stormwebhost.c...tingsearch.php

    Any pointers would be great...I thought I'd nearly finished :cry:

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Charleville / Australia
    Posts
    1,421

    Default

    I didnt look at all your listings however the ones i did look at had a price of 0.00 so that would mean the search is correct?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Yes, you're right RealtyOne but when I tested the original listingsearch.php it goes to the listingbrowse.php results page and shows all properties with €00.00 as the price and now it just refreshes listingsearch.php

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    California
    Age
    42
    Posts
    4,229

    Default

    err... I don't understand.. when you use the original listingsearch.php page it works... but the one you use right now doesn't? So... uh... go back to the original one and you're set.
    Open-Realty 2 Documentation

    ~The Difference Between an ORDEAL and an ADVENTURE is ATTITUDE~

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    45

    Default

    The problem occured when I put listingsearch.php in my template.
    It has to be in the template so using the original wasn't an option. The fault was in the html code for the template, not listingseacrh.php itself and it turned out to be
    Code:
    <form name="form1" method="post" action="">
    being added at the top of the page. I removed that line and hey presto

Similar Threads

  1. I have been working on new features tell me what you think
    By Cybrac in forum Feature Request (CLOSED)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-12-2005, 01:20 AM
  2. Admin/Password session not working [SOLVED]
    By DLarson in forum HELP (CLOSED)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-26-2004, 09:28 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •