Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Changing default language

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Changing default language

    Hi,

    I have installed OpenRealty through Startlogic installation center. There is no choice of language during the installation.
    I would like to change the default language to another language that has the language files. The default language is english and I cannot change it through the administrator panel. How can I change the default language?

    Kind regards

  2. #2
    the_sandking's Avatar
    the_sandking is offline hadron remnant - Moderation Fachmann
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Nullspace
    Posts
    5,289

    Default Re: Changing default language

    You lost the option to select a language when you installed using a 3rd party installer. This is one of many reasons why it is always best to download Open-Realty from here, that way you will always get a complete and up to date version.

    http://www.open-realty.org/download.html
    "Much of what looks like rudeness in hacker circles is not intended to give offense. Rather, it's the product of the direct, cut-through-the-BS communications style that is natural to people who are more concerned about solving problems than making others feel warm and fuzzy."

    "We gotta' go to the crappy town where I'm a hero!"
    -Hoban 'Wash' Washburne 2485-2519


    "When you’re born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you’re born in America, you get a front-row seat.."
    -George Carlin 1937-2008

    New to Open-Realty® and need help? Check the:
    -OR DOCUMENTATION -

    Important: Read this at least once in your lifetime
    How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Changing default language

    Hi,

    I have now copied the language file to the "en" directory and renamed it lang.inc.php. The language seems to have changed, only the language file is quite limited in itself and most of the text is still in english.

    Kind regards

  4. #4
    the_sandking's Avatar
    the_sandking is offline hadron remnant - Moderation Fachmann
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Nullspace
    Posts
    5,289

    Default Re: Changing default language

    You are not supposed to copy any files. You need to simply install OR selecting the language you wish to use during install.
    "Much of what looks like rudeness in hacker circles is not intended to give offense. Rather, it's the product of the direct, cut-through-the-BS communications style that is natural to people who are more concerned about solving problems than making others feel warm and fuzzy."

    "We gotta' go to the crappy town where I'm a hero!"
    -Hoban 'Wash' Washburne 2485-2519


    "When you’re born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you’re born in America, you get a front-row seat.."
    -George Carlin 1937-2008

    New to Open-Realty® and need help? Check the:
    -OR DOCUMENTATION -

    Important: Read this at least once in your lifetime
    How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

Similar Threads

  1. how to change default language on OR 2.5.8
    By izem013 in forum Installation/Configuration Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-20-2010, 12:03 AM
  2. Default Language Issues
    By Rladou in forum Language help, ideas, discussion & Releases (CLOSED)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-13-2010, 07:05 PM
  3. Default Language Issues, français par défault
    By Rladou in forum Language File Releases (CLOSED)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-20-2010, 04:28 PM
  4. Default Language setting
    By kafaid in forum Installation/Configuration Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-19-2005, 05:36 AM
  5. Default Language
    By joma in forum Installation/Configuration Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-02-2005, 01:31 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •