Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: kbslide not working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    72

    Default kbslide not working

    I am using OR 30.12 on: http://www.florenceapartmentitaly.com
    Everything is fine a part the addon "kbslide", which it does not appear ar all on my page.
    Does any one have it working on this version of OR?

    Grazie!

    Marcello

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: kbslide not working

    Is anyone using the addon "kbslide" with the OR 3.0.12? On my OR 3.0.12 it does't seam to work.

    "kbslide" thread: http://support.open-realty.org/showt...hlight=kbslide
    "kbslide" addon link: http://support.open-realty.org/attac...7&d=1257731629

    Grazie!

    Marcello

  3. #3
    the_sandking's Avatar
    the_sandking is offline hadron remnant - Moderation Fachmann
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Nullspace
    Posts
    5,289

    Default Re: kbslide not working

    You'll have to fix it to work with OR v3, it was written for OR v2.
    "Much of what looks like rudeness in hacker circles is not intended to give offense. Rather, it's the product of the direct, cut-through-the-BS communications style that is natural to people who are more concerned about solving problems than making others feel warm and fuzzy."

    "We gotta' go to the crappy town where I'm a hero!"
    -Hoban 'Wash' Washburne 2485-2519


    "When you’re born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you’re born in America, you get a front-row seat.."
    -George Carlin 1937-2008

    New to Open-Realty® and need help? Check the:
    -OR DOCUMENTATION -

    Important: Read this at least once in your lifetime
    How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    160

    Default Re: kbslide not working

    I believe the following thread will help; http://support.open-realty.org/showt...jQuery-powered

    (example- the site on my sig front page is using it)
    Discount Land For Sale.com - List Your Land For Free

    This is my open-realty site, input is always greatly appreciated!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: kbslide not working

    I already use that addon (s3slider) on my OR 3.0.12 and it works fine, but the kbslide addon is something similar but with some sliding effects.

    Thank anyway, for your help, I really apreciate!

    Marcello

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: kbslide not working

    I have kbslide working on OR3.0.12 in all browsers except IE9 ..... any one got any idea why?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: kbslide not working

    Quote Originally Posted by loggie View Post
    I have kbslide working on OR3.0.12 in all browsers except IE9 ..... any one got any idea why?
    SOLVED: Not neat but by placing this meta in the header it works.

    <meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=EmulateIE7" />

Similar Threads

  1. pbflash's kbslide addon
    By nickbg in forum Addon help, ideas and discussion (CLOSED)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-12-2010, 04:52 AM
  2. Map Add-on Not Working in IE7
    By MsBrandon in forum Addon help, ideas and discussion (CLOSED)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-03-2008, 05:53 PM
  3. earch_page_class_classID working in 2.4.4 not working ?
    By nocloo in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-14-2008, 01:41 AM
  4. PHP not working
    By IhateUserNames in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-11-2007, 12:48 PM
  5. Let me know what you think of this - still working on it!
    By Goody in forum Show Off (CLOSED)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-08-2005, 03:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •