Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Admin "My Listings" gives SQL Error Message

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    72

    Default Admin "My Listings" gives SQL Error Message

    Ciao!

    When I enter from the Amin page the "My listings" editor it keeps giving me the following message:

    SQL Error Message: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 1
    SQL statement that failed below:
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    SELECT listingsdb_id, listingsdb_title, listingsdb_mlsexport, listingsdb_notes, listingsdb_last_modified, listingsdb_expiration, listingsdb_active, listingsdb_featured, listingsdb_hit_count, userdb_emailaddress FROM or_en_listingsdb, or_en_userdb WHERE or_en_listingsdb.userdb_id = or_en_userdb.userdb_id AND (or_en_userdb.userdb_id = '1') ORDER BY listingsdb_id ASC

    ---------------------------------------------------------

    ERROR REPORT www.florenceapartmentitaly.com: February 7, 2011, 9:56:16 pm

    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Server Type: Apache/2.2.3 (CentOS)
    Request Method: GET
    Query String: action=edit_my_listings
    Refereer: http://www.florenceapartmentitaly.com/admin/index.php
    User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.0; en-US) AppleWebKit/534.10 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/8.0.552.237 Safari/534.10
    Request URI: /admin/index.php?action=edit_my_listings
    POST Variables: array (
    )
    GET Variables: array (
    'action' => 'edit_my_listings',
    'printer_friendly' => false,
    'edit' => '',
    'cur_page' => 0,
    )

    Any one hed the same problem?

    Grazie!

    Marcello

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Admin "My Listings" gives SQL Error Message

    This is happening to me right now. There are almost 33,000 listings imported via TransparentRETS - could it be the size of the database?

  3. #3
    the_sandking's Avatar
    the_sandking is offline hadron remnant - Moderation Fachmann
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Nullspace
    Posts
    5,289

    Default Re: Admin "My Listings" gives SQL Error Message

    The number of listings has nothing to do with the error.

    You guys should try running those failed queries through PHPmyAdmin or whatever you use to manage your DBs to see what the problem is.

    As always, knowing your OR version is necessary, you should make that the first thing you disclose in a new thread.
    "Much of what looks like rudeness in hacker circles is not intended to give offense. Rather, it's the product of the direct, cut-through-the-BS communications style that is natural to people who are more concerned about solving problems than making others feel warm and fuzzy."

    "We gotta' go to the crappy town where I'm a hero!"
    -Hoban 'Wash' Washburne 2485-2519


    "When you’re born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you’re born in America, you get a front-row seat.."
    -George Carlin 1937-2008

    New to Open-Realty® and need help? Check the:
    -OR DOCUMENTATION -

    Important: Read this at least once in your lifetime
    How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: Admin "My Listings" gives SQL Error Message

    This problem happened after I update to 3.0.12 and when I run the query to the PHPmyAdmin I get no error.

    Grazie!


    Marcello

  5. #5
    the_sandking's Avatar
    the_sandking is offline hadron remnant - Moderation Fachmann
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Nullspace
    Posts
    5,289

    Default Re: Admin "My Listings" gives SQL Error Message

    Are you logged-in as the Admin account or an Agent account when you try to use My Listings?
    "Much of what looks like rudeness in hacker circles is not intended to give offense. Rather, it's the product of the direct, cut-through-the-BS communications style that is natural to people who are more concerned about solving problems than making others feel warm and fuzzy."

    "We gotta' go to the crappy town where I'm a hero!"
    -Hoban 'Wash' Washburne 2485-2519


    "When you’re born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you’re born in America, you get a front-row seat.."
    -George Carlin 1937-2008

    New to Open-Realty® and need help? Check the:
    -OR DOCUMENTATION -

    Important: Read this at least once in your lifetime
    How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: Admin "My Listings" gives SQL Error Message

    I am logged-in as the amin account.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    1,067

    Default Re: Admin "My Listings" gives SQL Error Message

    Hi,

    Your common.php file is not updated to work with Open-Realty 3.0.12 is my guess. Rerun the installer from 3.0.12 and select the update basepath/baseurl option that should generate a new common.php file and fix your issue.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: Admin "My Listings" gives SQL Error Message

    Greengiant really thnk you for your help.
    I have done as you said, yet no change, still the same SQL Error when I enter the "My Listings" in the "admin" page.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: Admin "My Listings" gives SQL Error Message

    I am still looking for a solution for my SQL Error....
    When I run the error query

    SELECT listingsdb_id, listingsdb_title, listingsdb_mlsexport, listingsdb_notes, listingsdb_last_modified, listingsdb_expiration, listingsdb_active, listingsdb_featured, listingsdb_hit_count, userdb_emailaddress FROM or_en_listingsdb, or_en_userdb WHERE or_en_listingsdb.userdb_id = or_en_userdb.userdb_id AND (or_en_userdb.userdb_id = '1') ORDER BY listingsdb_id ASC[/I]

    to the PHPmyAdmin I get no error, as I said before.
    But if I go in "My Listings", the error pops up.

    My server said that the problem is in the site, but the only thing I change is updating to 3.0.12.
    I also delated all the addons, but still the same error.

    Any tip for the problem?

    Marcello

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    1,067

    Default Re: Admin "My Listings" gives SQL Error Message

    Hi,

    If you want to send mea PM with your site's Open-Realty admin login information and FTP information I will look at this for you.

Similar Threads

  1. Admin Index Throws Error "MySQL server has gone away" et al
    By Duff Man in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-11-2009, 07:29 AM
  2. how to: change admin header, also rename "agents" to "users"
    By nstampler in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-03-2008, 04:03 AM
  3. Problem on "Edit my listings" in admin
    By maxi032 in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-09-2008, 03:56 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-31-2005, 10:04 PM
  5. how... Add a field "Edit", when the Admin looks through page "Listing view".
    By MicroTonic in forum Addon help, ideas and discussion (CLOSED)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-31-2005, 10:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •