Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: Admin "My Listings" gives SQL Error Message

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    1,067

    Default Re: Admin "My Listings" gives SQL Error Message

    Your common.php file was not from 3.0.12. I uploaded the install files from 3.0.12 and ran the Update BasePath/BaseURL option. I then went into your site config and set the number of listing to display in the listing editor to 10. Your Listing Editor is now working correctly.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: Admin "My Listings" gives SQL Error Message

    Grazie mille Ryan!

    You saved my life, and also you were right the first time, but why when you update from the admin page it does not update also the common.php? Do I have to do manually also next time?

    Saluti da Firenze, la cittŕ piů bella del mondo!

    Marcello

  3. #13
    the_sandking's Avatar
    the_sandking is offline hadron remnant - Moderation Fachmann
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Nullspace
    Posts
    5,289

    Default Re: Admin "My Listings" gives SQL Error Message

    It didn't update correctly because you were running the installer from a previous version, and not the one that came with v3.0.12
    "Much of what looks like rudeness in hacker circles is not intended to give offense. Rather, it's the product of the direct, cut-through-the-BS communications style that is natural to people who are more concerned about solving problems than making others feel warm and fuzzy."

    "We gotta' go to the crappy town where I'm a hero!"
    -Hoban 'Wash' Washburne 2485-2519


    "When you’re born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you’re born in America, you get a front-row seat.."
    -George Carlin 1937-2008

    New to Open-Realty® and need help? Check the:
    -OR DOCUMENTATION -

    Important: Read this at least once in your lifetime
    How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

Similar Threads

  1. Admin Index Throws Error "MySQL server has gone away" et al
    By Duff Man in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-11-2009, 07:29 AM
  2. how to: change admin header, also rename "agents" to "users"
    By nstampler in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-03-2008, 04:03 AM
  3. Problem on "Edit my listings" in admin
    By maxi032 in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-09-2008, 03:56 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-31-2005, 10:04 PM
  5. how... Add a field "Edit", when the Admin looks through page "Listing view".
    By MicroTonic in forum Addon help, ideas and discussion (CLOSED)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-31-2005, 10:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •