Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: "ShowResults" do not work on OR 3.0.12

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    72

    Default "ShowResults" do not work on OR 3.0.12

    The addon "ShowResults" was a good solution to change the index page with the content of the search result page, so to have a better SEO on Google, yet unfortunately "ShowResults" doesn't work on OR 3.0.12.

    Is there any one that found a way to make it work?

    Marcello

  2. #2
    the_sandking's Avatar
    the_sandking is offline hadron remnant - Moderation Fachmann
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Nullspace
    Posts
    5,289

    Default Re: "ShowResults" do not work on OR 3.0.12

    Linking to the add-on in question (as long as it isn't commercial) is always a good idea, as not everyone knows what add-on you are talking about.
    "Much of what looks like rudeness in hacker circles is not intended to give offense. Rather, it's the product of the direct, cut-through-the-BS communications style that is natural to people who are more concerned about solving problems than making others feel warm and fuzzy."

    "We gotta' go to the crappy town where I'm a hero!"
    -Hoban 'Wash' Washburne 2485-2519


    "When you’re born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you’re born in America, you get a front-row seat.."
    -George Carlin 1937-2008

    New to Open-Realty® and need help? Check the:
    -OR DOCUMENTATION -

    Important: Read this at least once in your lifetime
    How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: "ShowResults" do not work on OR 3.0.12

    This is a thread where the "ShowResults" is discussed:

    http://support.open-realty.org/showt...ht=ShowResults

    Here is a link with the "ShowResults" addon:

    http://eduardomarques.com/downloads/...howresults.zip

    Marcello

  4. #4
    the_sandking's Avatar
    the_sandking is offline hadron remnant - Moderation Fachmann
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Nullspace
    Posts
    5,289

    Default Re: "ShowResults" do not work on OR 3.0.12

    O.K. I know what is wrong .

    In addon.inc.php locate the following code block:

    Code:
    case 'addon_showresults_' . $field_name . '_' . $field_value:
                // Examples:
                // ADD-ON TAG: {addon_showresults_pclass_1}
                // ADD-ON TAG: {addon_showresults_city_Washington}
                // ADD-ON TAG: {addon_showresults_state_DC}
                $_GET[$field_name][0] = $field_value;
                $data = showresults_display_addon_page($field_name,$field_value);
                break;
    Insert the following line of code above the line in bold in the code block.
    Code:
    unset ($_GET['PageID']);

    A very cool add-on, but having the search results on your home page isn't really going to improve your ranking at google.
    "Much of what looks like rudeness in hacker circles is not intended to give offense. Rather, it's the product of the direct, cut-through-the-BS communications style that is natural to people who are more concerned about solving problems than making others feel warm and fuzzy."

    "We gotta' go to the crappy town where I'm a hero!"
    -Hoban 'Wash' Washburne 2485-2519


    "When you’re born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you’re born in America, you get a front-row seat.."
    -George Carlin 1937-2008

    New to Open-Realty® and need help? Check the:
    -OR DOCUMENTATION -

    Important: Read this at least once in your lifetime
    How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: "ShowResults" do not work on OR 3.0.12

    Wow!
    That worked perfectly, I hope that your help will help many like me that needed to have an index page that is full of good useful details for the clients and for the SEO.
    I know the this little thing wont make a big difference, but as they say, the ocean is made of many small drops. Anyway, when the addon did no work anymore my index position on Google when down.
    You can check by your self with the words: Florence apartment
    http://www.florenceapartmentitaly.com
    Grazie mille, I really apreciate your help!

    Marcello

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    53

    Default Re: "ShowResults" do not work on OR 3.0.12

    Thanks for the help, Sandking. Can you also tell us how do you do a wildcard search with this? I have many condos that have separate towers.

    Example:

    Majestic Beach Resort Tower 1
    Majestic Beach Resort Tower 2
    Majestic Beach Resort Tower 3

    When I do the ShowResults I would like it to pull all three towers. Should I try this:

    Code:
    $_GET[$field_name][0] = "%" .$field_value . "%";
    Or would that not work?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Sao Paulo, BRAZIL
    Posts
    3,763

    Default Re: "ShowResults" do not work on OR 3.0.12

    SK!!! THANKS for the fix!
    I would never imagine that would be required. Just tested with O-R v.3.0.12p1 and it works just fine.

    Thanks for the "millera" post at another thread I could see your fix.
    Right now I am quite busy but ASAP I will implement your fix at the add-on and will publish a new free version (v.2.1) at the O-R Add-ons Website.

    For the records... the original author of this add-on is "pbflash" - I have only changed a bit his code.

    Eduardo

    Open-Realty® DOCs
    We can easily forgive a child who is afraid of the dark; the real tragedy of life is when men are afraid of the light. (Author Unknown)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    53

    Default Re: "ShowResults" do not work on OR 3.0.12

    Hello Ebmarquez,

    For some reason it's actually working correctly now. For anyone that wants to use this with Subdivisions or cities that use two or more words.

    Example:

    I have a subdivision that's called Rosemary Beach. You can't write {addon_showresults_SUBDIVISION_Rosemary Beach} or your tag would break. Instead add the code in bold:

    Code:
    case 'addon_showresults_' . $field_name . '_' . $field_value:
                // Examples:
                // ADD-ON TAG: {addon_showresults_pclass_1}
                // ADD-ON TAG: {addon_showresults_city_Washington}
                // ADD-ON TAG: {addon_showresults_state_DC}
                $field_value = str_replace('+', ' ', $field_value);
                unset($_GET['PageID']);    
                $_GET[$field_name][0] = $field_value;
                $data = showresults_display_addon_page($field_name,$field_value);
                break;
    Now when you write your tag, just use a plus sign (+) as your space such as {addon_showresults_SUBDIVISION_Rosemary+Beach}. Other examples include:

    * {addon_showresults_CITY_long+beach} // California
    * {addon_showresults_CITY_las+vegas} // Nevada
    * {addon_showresults_SUBDIVISION_hidden+pines} // Panama City, FL
    Last edited by millera; 02-22-2011 at 06:19 PM. Reason: Made more clear

Similar Threads

  1. Admin pages - Some links only work from control panel "home"
    By zarathustra in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-19-2009, 04:26 AM
  2. OR "save this seach" & "add to favorites" doesnt seem to work
    By qsch in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 05-29-2009, 06:58 PM
  3. UMP "Search classes" page doesn't work in Firefox
    By alyona in forum Language help, ideas, discussion & Releases (CLOSED)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-30-2007, 02:37 AM
  4. "super easy admin" doesn't work to well in firefox
    By paulka in forum Templates - Help/Ideas/Discussion (CLOSED)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-06-2006, 06:06 AM
  5. listing_next_prev doesn't apear or work, "save listing" does not appear
    By serge06 in forum Installation/Configuration Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-04-2006, 01:46 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •