Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: "ShowResults" do not work on OR 3.0.12

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    53

    Default Re: "ShowResults" do not work on OR 3.0.12

    Quote Originally Posted by millera View Post
    Is anyone else having an issue when you click on "Next" to get the next page of results, or clicking on any page of the results, and it giving you "Permission Denied" error? See what I mean here: http://www.30ashacks.com/seaside-homes-for-sale.html (then click Page 2 or the ">>" button.
    I found out what the issue is with it not working correctly, however, I do not know how to fix it. What's happening is that the links that are generated for NextPrev are missing the PageID in the link as well as the pclass. How would you go about fixing this? Is this due in part to Sandkings fix where you
    HTML Code:
    unset($_GET['PageID'])
    ?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: "ShowResults" do not work on OR 3.0.12

    Quote Originally Posted by millera View Post
    Is anyone else having an issue when you click on "Next" to get the next page of results, or clicking on any page of the results, and it giving you "Permission Denied" error? See what I mean here: http://www.30ashacks.com/seaside-homes-for-sale.html (then click Page 2 or the ">>" button.
    Yes, I got the same error...

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: "ShowResults" do not work on OR 3.0.12

    Before OR3 I used the following code in this addon and everything worked fine.

    Code:
    		case 'addon_showresults_display':
    			$_GET['AddressSubdivisionName'][0]='SHEFFIELD FARM N';
    			$_GET['ListingOfficeUID'][0]='CROWN REALTY, INC.';
    			$_GET['PropertyType'][0]='New Construction';
    			$data = showresults_display_addon_page();
    			break;
    In OR3 I made the change as mentioned in the thread and now the code looks like this.

    Code:
    		case 'addon_showresults_display':
    			unset ($_GET['PageID']);
    			$_GET['AddressSubdivisionName'][0]='SHEFFIELD FARM N';
    			$_GET['ListingOfficeUID'][0]='CROWN REALTY, INC.';
    			$_GET['PropertyType'][0]='New Construction';
    			$data = showresults_display_addon_page();
    			break;
    I am not getting any results on the page. Does anyone see anything wrong with this?

    Thanks

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: "ShowResults" do not work on OR 3.0.12

    Quick and Dirty Fix:

    Insert @ 109:
    Code:
    $pageID = $_GET['PageID'];
    Change the following lines (by passing $pageID):
    113:
    Code:
    $data = showresults_display_addon_page($pageID);
    123:
    Code:
    $data = showresults_display_addon_page($pageID);
    165:
    Code:
    function showresults_display_addon_page($pageID) {
    Insert @ 184 (before return $display;
    Code:
    $display = str_replace("searchresults","page_display",$display);
    $display = str_replace("page_display","page_display&PageID=" . $pageID,$display);
    Should fix you up on the permission denied and the next_prev links.

    Alex
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    53

    Default Re: "ShowResults" do not work on OR 3.0.12

    This works. Great job Alex!!!

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Sao Paulo, BRAZIL
    Posts
    3,763

    Default Re: "ShowResults" do not work on OR 3.0.12

    No... that don't fix the links at "nextprev" bar at top and bottom. Those bars are generated by others templates files (next_prev.html and next_prev_bottom.html) where will be also required to include an add-on tag - but add-on tags are not working at those files with O-R v.3.0.12

    This add-on will only work as expected with the next O-R release (no, I don't know when it will be released).

    Eduardo

    Open-Realty® DOCs
    We can easily forgive a child who is afraid of the dark; the real tragedy of life is when men are afraid of the light. (Author Unknown)

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    53

    Default Re: "ShowResults" do not work on OR 3.0.12

    abstross' fix worked for me.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: "ShowResults" do not work on OR 3.0.12

    That's why I call the quick and dirty because instead of changing how templating works, I rewrite the output(links) before they are displayed to work correctly. Unfortunatley, the mod-rewrite rules do not rewrite the url for subsequent pages to say something like /page-somecondodevelopement-454-results1.2.3.4.html etc for nextprev pages.

    This addon should be incorperated into the code base to make it SEO friendly. But until then it's working for my site now.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    126

    Default Re: "ShowResults" do not work on OR 3.0.12

    I just installed this addon on OR 3.1.1 and it does not seem to work. Possibly I have done something wrong with the code or maybe the addon has a problem with this version. Here is an example of what I added:
    Code:
    case 'addon_showresults_city_Barcelona':
    			$field_value = str_replace('+', ' ', $field_value);
    			unset ($_GET['PageID']);
    			$_GET['city'][0]='Barcelona';
    			$data = showresults_display_addon_page($pageID);
    			break;
    Could someone tell me if this would be correct? Thank you!

  10. #20
    the_sandking's Avatar
    the_sandking is offline hadron remnant - Moderation Fachmann
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Nullspace
    Posts
    5,289

    Default Re: "ShowResults" do not work on OR 3.0.12

    I don't think your city $_GET variable is going to need to be an array. Something like the following:
    $_GET['city'] = 'Barcelona';
    "Much of what looks like rudeness in hacker circles is not intended to give offense. Rather, it's the product of the direct, cut-through-the-BS communications style that is natural to people who are more concerned about solving problems than making others feel warm and fuzzy."

    "We gotta' go to the crappy town where I'm a hero!"
    -Hoban 'Wash' Washburne 2485-2519


    "When you’re born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you’re born in America, you get a front-row seat.."
    -George Carlin 1937-2008

    New to Open-Realty® and need help? Check the:
    -OR DOCUMENTATION -

    Important: Read this at least once in your lifetime
    How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

Similar Threads

  1. Admin pages - Some links only work from control panel "home"
    By zarathustra in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-19-2009, 04:26 AM
  2. OR "save this seach" & "add to favorites" doesnt seem to work
    By qsch in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 05-29-2009, 06:58 PM
  3. UMP "Search classes" page doesn't work in Firefox
    By alyona in forum Language help, ideas, discussion & Releases (CLOSED)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-30-2007, 02:37 AM
  4. "super easy admin" doesn't work to well in firefox
    By paulka in forum Templates - Help/Ideas/Discussion (CLOSED)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-06-2006, 06:06 AM
  5. listing_next_prev doesn't apear or work, "save listing" does not appear
    By serge06 in forum Installation/Configuration Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-04-2006, 01:46 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •