Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Checkbox Not Working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default Checkbox Not Working

    I am trying to add a "checkbox" field for the first time.
    When I add the field, it shows it is "selected" in the listing edit page.
    It is NOT actually set. In the database, checking in phpmyadmin the field entry is blank, as well as all other entries created for the checkbox created.
    If I try to un-select it in the edit listing it still shows being checked when
    it saves and refreshes. It does not show up in the view listing at all on the visitor view page.

    I have been using open-realty for years and have never had any issues.
    This one is stumping me big time.

    Also as an aside, what are the settings for the database for a SET & NOTSET checkbox.

    I am running version 3.0.13

    Thanks, Jonathan
    Last edited by JDaignault; 07-12-2011 at 02:33 PM. Reason: Added OR Version.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Sao Paulo, BRAZIL
    Posts
    3,763

    Default Re: Checkbox Not Working

    Quote Originally Posted by JDaignault View Post
    I am running version 3.0.13
    Hi Jonathan,

    Version 3.0.13 simply contains a patch for the update system itself - please update to the latest version, actually v.3.1.6
    Most probably the problem you are facing is a fixed bug.

    Eduardo

    Open-Realty® DOCs
    We can easily forgive a child who is afraid of the dark; the real tragedy of life is when men are afraid of the light. (Author Unknown)

  3. #3
    the_sandking's Avatar
    the_sandking is offline hadron remnant - Moderation Fachmann
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Nullspace
    Posts
    5,289

    Default Re: Checkbox Not Working

    As Eduardo already pointed out, OR v3.0.13 is not intended for production use, you should upgrade to the latest version. You should also definitely read the changelogs/release notes for all the versions starting with v3.1 and after.

    http://www.open-realty.org/blog/open...1-release.html
    "Much of what looks like rudeness in hacker circles is not intended to give offense. Rather, it's the product of the direct, cut-through-the-BS communications style that is natural to people who are more concerned about solving problems than making others feel warm and fuzzy."

    "We gotta' go to the crappy town where I'm a hero!"
    -Hoban 'Wash' Washburne 2485-2519


    "When you’re born you get a ticket to the freak show. When you’re born in America, you get a front-row seat.."
    -George Carlin 1937-2008

    New to Open-Realty® and need help? Check the:
    -OR DOCUMENTATION -

    Important: Read this at least once in your lifetime
    How To Ask Questions The Smart Way

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Checkbox Not Working

    Ok....Thanks...I will do so...I actually misread the
    latest version to be 3.0.16 not 3.1.16...so I see now I need to upgrade.
    Will let you know how it goes.

    Thanks.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Checkbox Not Working

    Ok...I have upgraded to 3.1.6....I am still having the same problem.
    Here is exactly what I am doing:

    - I add new field, Checkbox.
    - When I go to edit the listing, the box is already checked.
    - If I uncheck it, hit update, it shows it unchecked.
    - If I go to my listings and go back into that listing, it is checked again.
    - I have watched the DB in phpmyadmin, and nothing changes as I check and uncheck the field.
    - When I go view the listing, it is not showing the field, since it is not changing in the database (obviously).
    - When I create the field, it creates an entry in the database for each listing I have. All of the value fields are blank for that field name for all listings. (This may be normal, that is why I asked for what the fields should say, checked and unchecked, to see if unchecked was blank).

    Thanks...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Sao Paulo, BRAZIL
    Posts
    3,763

    Default Re: Checkbox Not Working

    SK,
    I have reproduced it - I do confirm it as a bug. Could you please contact Ryan?
    Steps:
    - Created a field named jdaignault (field caption: JDaignault), not required, type "Checkbox", elements: 11||22||33 ...set to Show to All Visitors and assigned to all classes
    While editing a listing, select the 3 elements and save the listing. Click (again) at View All Listings and select that listing. The 3 fields are correctly selected. DE-SELECT the 3 fields and save the listing. Click (again) at View All Listings and select that listing: the 3 fields are selected and should not. If you DE-SELECT one by one, the last one will stay selected.

    Eduardo

    Open-Realty® DOCs
    We can easily forgive a child who is afraid of the dark; the real tragedy of life is when men are afraid of the light. (Author Unknown)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Checkbox Not Working

    I forwarded the information to Ryan.
    You created the issue with 3 checkboxes...with one only, it will not let you check it all.

    Thanks for the prompt response and assistance....Jonathan

Similar Threads

  1. Checkbox OR function not working
    By cjohnson in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-29-2009, 01:19 PM
  2. Checkbox alignment
    By shelco07 in forum Templates - Help/Ideas/Discussion (CLOSED)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-26-2009, 12:05 AM
  3. Checkbox alignment
    By shelco07 in forum General Help (CLOSED)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-23-2009, 12:03 AM
  4. Checkbox OR function not working
    By cjohnson in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-31-2007, 07:01 PM
  5. Checkbox problem, or bug?
    By convergent in forum HELP (CLOSED)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-16-2005, 07:53 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •