Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread: Admin > Change "ID Search" to "REF Search"

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    73

    Default

    ok... i've check and the textfield name is really REF and the references that i'm putting exists..i've checked that too...so what more can it be?
    Please try to test this on your site... i really need this..
    thanks very much

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    49
    Posts
    9,796

    Default

    Change this line:
    while ($rs->EOF)
    to:
    while (!$rs->EOF)

    and it will work.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    73

    Default

    THANKS A LOT!!!
    Believe me i really do! Works perfectly..good job, excelent help
    I dont wanna be boring, but there is anyway of it says something in case the reference doesnt exists?
    Only if its not too much work for you, i'm already gratefull por the big help..
    Thanks a lot one more time

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    73

    Default

    BIG PROBLEM - Hi, one more time, well like i said the search worked fine, but now, if i dont make a search and on the listing list i click on "Modify listing" it says the "An error ocurred - please contact administrator" and on the e-mail i receive something like:
    " 82.154.144.212 -- March 11, 2005, 2:17:21 pm -- SELECT ID, title, notes, last_modified, featured, active, mlsimport, expiration FROM default_listingsDB WHERE ((ID = ) AND (user_ID = '1')) "

    Hope that one more time you can help me on this... Thanks in advance!

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    49
    Posts
    9,796

    Default

    Try changing the code to this:

    if ($edit!="")
    {
    $sql="SELECT listing_id FROM " . $config[table_prefix] . "listingsDBElements WHERE ((field_name='REF') AND (field_value=$edit))";
    $rs=$conn->Execute($sql);
    while (
    $rs->EOF)
    {
    $sql_edit=make_db_safe($rs->fields[listing_id]);
    $rs->MoveNext();
    }
    if ($sql_edit=="")

    {
    $sql_edit = make_db_safe($edit);
    }

    This should work. I will say that this can/should be done in a better way but I don't have the time to re-write the code right now.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Ok, so now it dont show the "An error has ocurred - please contact the admin" and i dont receive an error e-mail, but nothing happens, i mean, it appears a page with the menu but with nothing on the main...i think you are closer of the solution ... another suggestion please?
    Thanks one more time

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    73

    Default

    get any solution?

  8. #18
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    49
    Posts
    9,796

    Default

    I am at work right now and have not had a chance to take a look. When looking for free support you need to have some patience. I'll try to look at it later if I have some time. Got a lot of things going on right now.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Sorry for the rush, i'm very gratefull for all the help you're giving, its just because this is urgent, but once again sorry i'll wait...
    Thanks!

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    73

    Default

    I noticed now that for exemple if i search for reference 123, it dont go to that listing, but to another listing with a different reference...pleasy try to find a solution to it and test ir if possible...
    I'm really greatfull for all your work and time spended..
    Thanks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •