Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: multi language...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Age
    48
    Posts
    18

    Default multi language...

    Hi...
    my problem:

    I have install EN, DE
    All Tables in the DB are ok.

    but in all sites he ignore the {select_language}

    no dropdown to see....

    can any help ?

    Greets Joerg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Long Island, NY
    Age
    50
    Posts
    9,796

    Default

    As far as I know, the multi language feature will not be available until release 2.1. It has been dropped from the current version.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hello,

    I read that it was unactive due to lack of complete translation.

    I just would like to use English and French translations for which language files are provided in 2.0.2...

    Isn't there a possiblity to activate this option?

    PS : There is a lot of mistakes in the french file... I am going to try to correct it

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    7

    Default

    up...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    104

    Default

    J'ai pratiquement terminé la traduction de la nouvelle version...patience.

    The translation is finish, but there is some mistakes...
    Last edited by waloukern; 06-11-2005 at 12:48 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    1,067

    Default

    Multilingual support is not finished, it is not due to a lack of completed languages. Having other default languages available at install time, was due to not having complete languages.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    840

    Default

    Hey Green,

    How about we do one at a time?
    Based on the most demanded.

    Spanish
    French
    etc

    If you need help translating the Spanish one, email me what you need translated and I'll give it a try.
    RealEstate

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    840

    Default

    With the multilanguage, do you need a field for each languague field.

    Oscommerce for example allows you to input a description to go along each
    language. A description in english, one in spanish, and so on.

    Example
    In the english add a listing you have
    Listing caption
    Rooms
    Bathrooms
    Description
    etc.

    So If you add spanish,
    Do you need extra fields and you need to fill those fields (like oscommerce)
    listing caption _ es
    rooms_es
    bathrooms_es
    description_es
    etc_es
    RealEstate

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    840

    Default

    Bumping my post above
    RealEstate

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Marmaris City / TURKEY
    Age
    47
    Posts
    25

    Default

    I need more details for make this. For OR 1.x some mods and topics are available but OR 2.0.x not.

    We need i guide, like how to make mod. some codes, which one first, step by step etc.

    Can anybody help, thank you.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •